U.S. Aid from foreign military sales, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Advanced Search

Show aid and sales between

and

by
sub-region


Military and police trainees from foreign military sales, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Country201020112012Country Total
Colombia2141619791,354
Chile2983453385
Brazil6210782251
Dominican Republic5858
Argentina25131856
Bahamas14243
Mexico327434
Nicaragua1919
Haiti1414
Trinidad and Tobago1010
Honduras88
Panama257
Ecuador4116
Uruguay22
Peru0
TOTAL6223441,2812,247

U.S. Training Institutions, foreign military sales, Entire Region, 2010-2015 (Maximum 20 Shown)

Institution2010Total
Defense Language Institute English Language Center2424
Inter-American Air Forces Academy2020
Contractor-Lockheed Martin2020
Naval Post-Graduate School1818
Air Force Institute of Technology66
Contractor - Global Jet Services, Inc.44
Navy Training Air Wing 311
Navy Training Air Wing 211
TOTAL9494

Arms and Equipment Sold via foreign military sales, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Country20102011Country Total
Colombia455,503,000153,340,000608,843,000
Brazil78,268,69132,819,000111,087,691
Chile65,023,83722,979,00088,002,837
Mexico58,550,0004,705,03263,255,032
Argentina25,790,000369,00726,159,007
El Salvador6,176,0005,255,00011,431,000
Peru1,150,0005,068,0006,218,000
Ecuador3,482,0001,377,0004,859,000
Panama410,0001,192,0001,602,000
Costa Rica11,0001,069,0001,080,000
Uruguay531,000360,000891,000
Jamaica594,000270,000864,000
Belize316,000408,000724,000
Honduras117,000544,000661,000
Dominican Republic255,000321,000576,000
Nicaragua133,000440,000573,000
Guatemala125,000442,000567,000
Haiti126,000239,000365,000
Bolivia163,000116,000279,000
Bahamas15,000178,000193,000
Paraguay111,00082,000193,000
St. Kitts and Nevis41,000130,000171,000
St. Lucia95,00071,000166,000
Trinidad and Tobago24,00089,000113,000
Grenada71,0002,00073,000
Antigua and Barbuda32,00028,00060,000
Dominica14,00014,000
Suriname2,0002,000
Venezuela 0
TOTAL697,127,528231,895,039929,022,567

All amounts in U.S. dollars.

Official Descriptions of Aid from foreign military sales

U.S. Southern Command

Document: March 6, 2007 Hearing of the Senate Armed Services Committee

Country: Venezuela

Admiral Stavridis, commander, U.S. Southern Command: Russia is involved, I think, almost strictly on a commercial sales basis most notably to Venezuela. The Russians have recently sold 25 advanced fighter aircraft, 50 attack helicopters, 100,000 AK-103 rifles with a license to produce 25,000 more, three diesel submarines. There are three more on contract. There's a large component of Russian arm sales to Venezuela that is of concern.

More >>


Foreign Military Sales:

Program Description

foreign military sales:

Law

Grant Aid Table Sources:

  • foreign military sales ; -

Economic Aid Table Sources:

  • foreign military sales ; -

Trainees Table Sources:

  • foreign military sales Argentina 2010; foreign military sales Brazil 2010; foreign military sales Chile 2010; foreign military sales Colombia 2010; foreign military sales Ecuador 2010; foreign military sales Haiti 2010; foreign military sales Mexico 2010; foreign military sales Panama 2010; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2010 and 2011 (Washington: February 2012) (Link to source).
  • foreign military sales Argentina 2011; foreign military sales Bahamas 2011; foreign military sales Brazil 2011; foreign military sales Chile 2011; foreign military sales Colombia 2011; foreign military sales Ecuador 2011; foreign military sales Mexico 2011; foreign military sales Panama 2011; foreign military sales Trinidad and Tobago 2011; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2011 and 2012 (Washington: December 2012) (Link to source).
  • foreign military sales Argentina 2012; foreign military sales Bahamas 2012; foreign military sales Brazil 2012; foreign military sales Chile 2012; foreign military sales Colombia 2012; foreign military sales Dominican Republic 2012; foreign military sales Ecuador 2012; foreign military sales Honduras 2012; foreign military sales Mexico 2012; foreign military sales Nicaragua 2012; foreign military sales Panama 2012; foreign military sales Peru 2012; foreign military sales Trinidad and Tobago 2012; foreign military sales Uruguay 2012; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2012 and 2013 (Washington: October 2013) (Link to source).

Sales Table Sources:

  • foreign military sales Antigua and Barbuda 2010; foreign military sales Argentina 2010; foreign military sales Bahamas 2010; foreign military sales Belize 2010; foreign military sales Bolivia 2010; foreign military sales Brazil 2010; foreign military sales Chile 2010; foreign military sales Colombia 2010; foreign military sales Costa Rica 2010; foreign military sales Dominica 2010; foreign military sales Dominican Republic 2010; foreign military sales Ecuador 2010; foreign military sales El Salvador 2010; foreign military sales Grenada 2010; foreign military sales Guatemala 2010; foreign military sales Haiti 2010; foreign military sales Honduras 2010; foreign military sales Jamaica 2010; foreign military sales Mexico 2010; foreign military sales Nicaragua 2010; foreign military sales Panama 2010; foreign military sales Paraguay 2010; foreign military sales Peru 2010; foreign military sales St. Kitts and Nevis 2010; foreign military sales St. Lucia 2010; foreign military sales Trinidad and Tobago 2010; foreign military sales Uruguay 2010; foreign military sales Venezuela 2010; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency,Excess Defense Articles authorized and furnished to foreign countries under Part II, Chapter 2, Section 516 of the FAA [22 U.S.C.? 2321(j)](Washington: 2011) (Link to source).
  • foreign military sales Brazil 2010; foreign military sales Chile 2010; - United States, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Outstanding Letters of Offer to Sell Major Defense Equipment for $1,000,000 or More as of 31 December 2009 (Washington: DSCA, February 4, 2010) (Link to source).
  • foreign military sales Antigua and Barbuda 2011; foreign military sales Argentina 2011; foreign military sales Bahamas 2011; foreign military sales Belize 2011; foreign military sales Bolivia 2011; foreign military sales Brazil 2011; foreign military sales Chile 2011; foreign military sales Colombia 2011; foreign military sales Costa Rica 2011; foreign military sales Dominican Republic 2011; foreign military sales Ecuador 2011; foreign military sales El Salvador 2011; foreign military sales Grenada 2011; foreign military sales Guatemala 2011; foreign military sales Haiti 2011; foreign military sales Honduras 2011; foreign military sales Jamaica 2011; foreign military sales Mexico 2011; foreign military sales Nicaragua 2011; foreign military sales Panama 2011; foreign military sales Paraguay 2011; foreign military sales Peru 2011; foreign military sales St. Kitts and Nevis 2011; foreign military sales St. Lucia 2011; foreign military sales Suriname 2011; foreign military sales Trinidad and Tobago 2011; foreign military sales Uruguay 2011; - Department of Defense, DSCA Security Assistance Sales: Detailed Deliveries for Fiscal Year 2011 (Washington: DSCA, 2012) (Link to source).

Deployments Table Sources:

  • foreign military sales ; -