Country Snapshot:

Colombia

Area in square km: 1,138,914
Defense expenditure as percentage of GDP (2010): 2.30%
Defense expenditure in dollars (2010): 6,178,261,917
Per capita GDP in dollars (2009): 9,300
Population (2010): 44,205,293
Size of armed forces (2010): 268,242
Transparency International Corruption Perceptions Index ranking (2010): 78 (out of 178)
U.S. military personnel present (2009): 77

U.S. Aid to colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012

Advanced Search

Show aid and sales between
and

by



Grant military and police aid to colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012

Aid Program2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012Program Total
International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement666,168,40542,350,000252,485,720430,941,295331,754,458334,077,125350,248,000386,869,000223,124,500228,089,000194,750,000175,250,000140,100,0003,756,207,503
Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance103,880,000175,367,00099,562,000148,572,000178,229,000155,313,000140,522,000115,430,000109,635,000117,007,000122,874,000109,762,00055,472,0001,631,625,000
Foreign Military Financing24,5244,492,6287,684,27417,100,00098,450,00099,200,00089,100,00085,500,00052,570,00055,480,00055,000,00047,904,00040,000,000652,505,426
NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance25,000,0003,279,0005,118,0005,176,0003,395,0003,288,0002,750,0002,750,0002,250,00053,006,000
Department of Defense Military Construction46,000,00046,000,000
Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance13,976,00010,227,00010,865,0006,493,000636,0003,250,00045,447,000
Excess Defense Articles405,604460,0002,365,0003,397,000137,0009,569,000111,00023,786,78140,231,385
International Military Education and Training900,0001,040,0001,180,0001,165,0001,676,0001,700,0001,673,0001,646,0001,421,0001,400,0001,694,0001,695,0001,656,00018,846,000
Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program930,000543,665310,200222,659434,590481,949789,5051,280,8851,268,9411,550,7547,813,148
NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction691,000427,0002,500,0002,500,0006,118,000
NADR - Humanitarian Demining300,000691,000400,0002,000,0003,391,000
Service Academies52,140100,165220,995227,725481,636424,310502,801430,314356,40075,6932,872,179
Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies131,742199,989192,435191,27271,300155,15096,750189,146298,136357,103460,123413,2725,5322,761,950
Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command1,609,148585,99394,33237,591415,6212,742,685
Aviation Leadership Program27,26759,38323,84038,09226,917175,499
MAP (Now Unused)80,71280,712
Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities30,00030,6006,92467,524
Asia-Pacific Center2,3882,3882,3882,3882,38811,940
Exchange Training580580
Global Peace Operations Initiative0
TOTAL771,540,855223,940,217388,550,141605,627,707610,824,588596,121,737589,374,053619,484,593402,104,615441,505,261434,177,248342,042,537244,609,9796,269,903,531

All amounts in U.S. dollars. Numbers in italics are estimates, usually based on the closest year for which data are available.

Grant economic and social aid to colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012

Aid Program2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012Program Total
International Narcotics Control Economic Aid225,050,0001,350,000115,500,000136,700,000134,479,000131,294,000139,982,000139,166,00039,428,00040,000,00042,250,00028,750,00020,500,0001,194,449,000
Economic Support Fund4,000,000194,412,000196,500,000201,790,000184,426,000172,000,000953,128,000
PL 480 `Food for Peace`2,306,0003,419,0002,973,0004,858,00010,630,00011,046,00035,232,000
Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance4,000,0005,000,0004,800,00013,800,000
Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance699,655353,1832,528,999348,2554,463,1298,393,221
Transition Initiatives1,699,9702,000,0002,000,0005,699,970
TOTAL231,356,0001,350,000115,500,000136,700,000134,479,000134,713,000142,955,000149,723,970252,169,655254,699,183246,568,999213,524,255196,963,1292,210,702,191

All amounts in U.S. dollars. Numbers in italics are estimates, usually based on the closest year for which data are available.

All Grant Aid to colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012

2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012TOTAL
TOTAL1,002,896,855225,290,217504,050,141742,327,707745,303,588730,834,737732,329,053769,208,563654,274,270696,204,444680,746,247555,566,792441,573,1088,480,605,722

Military and Police Trainees from colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012

Aid Program2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012Program Total
Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance4,4624,84510,5586,4729,1526,26212,60316816618881154,895
International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement2874253391,2719035875553815916678107155518,082
International Military Education and Training7635985445907045044994972803367166723647,067
Foreign Military Financing364156551235831565074878118001,0691,2006,248
Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program35854211100213094285731834412,966
Foreign Military Sales1332203145321910017982141619792,049
Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies1827334171414013979106618231281,472
Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command53190204408028099820
Emergency Drawdowns150150
Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities113043176
Service Academies124476765143
MAP (Now Unused)3030
Global Peace Operations Initiative1111
Aviation Leadership Program1413110
Exchange Training3249
Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance11
TOTAL1,2416,3006,47712,9478,80110,3937,72914,4601,9772,7024,2493,0543,59983,929

U.S. Institutions that Trained Personnel from colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012 (Max. 20 Shown)

Institution20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010Total
Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation802351053043232202144223484447023,397
Inter-American Air Forces Academy114126117179316272267481231843612,107
Army Aviation Center5111419093899091991102362051,368
Army Aviation Logistics School14188671729372671011602501,004
12th Flying Training Wing71182142165116241917
Naval Small Craft Instruction and Technical Training School (NAVSCIATTS)4718827916843168893165763
Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies18273041734139215142558635
Headquarters U.S. Army Garrison606096101317
XVIII Airborne Corps111174285
Coast Guard Training Center43560245687634252
Defense Language Institute English Language Center58114107910202865177
Naval Post-Graduate School5675211252112
Security Assistance Training Field Activity (SATFA)6666
Joint Forces Staff College11126224661
Army Command and General Staff College44462266661258
Security Assistance Training Management OFC1104152
UNKNOWN5252
Coast Guard International Training Detachment14343
Flight Safety International22729
Army Infantry School11123357427
TOTAL3136287701,0761,1321,1841,1261,0331,1771,5462,19512,180

Arms and Equipment Sold to colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012

Program200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011Program Total
Foreign Military Sales20,802,500229,801,50032,460,50014,775,50024,580,00041,710,00088,776,000231,384,000125,639,000113,988,000455,503,000153,340,0001,532,760,000
Direct Commercial Sales25,800,94466,265,03166,572,14856,512,44360,446,88071,095,113273,452,684102,268,881293,506,722126,663,99982,634,238134,161,0641,359,380,147
TOTAL46,603,444296,066,53199,032,64871,287,94385,026,880112,805,113362,228,684333,652,881419,145,722240,651,999538,137,238287,501,0642,892,140,147

All amounts in U.S. dollars.

Deployments and Operations in colombia, All Programs, 2000-2012

Program2000200120022003200420052006200720082009Program Total
Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations24,129,00012,968,00017,749,00016,271,00019,780,00017,200,00019,575,00019,434,000147,106,000
Humanitarian and Civic Assistance34,045220,000280,482280,482433,107558,295190,000794,0002,790,411
TOTAL24,163,04512,968,00017,749,00016,491,00020,060,48217,480,48220,008,10719,992,295190,000794,000149,896,411

All amounts in U.S. dollars.

Official Descriptions of Aid to colombia

Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies, 2012

Document: CHDS Professors Participate in FUERZAS Commando Exercise

Program: Exercises, Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies

From June 6 to 14, 2012, Colombia hosted the 9th annual FUERZAS COMANDO exercise at the Colombian National Training Center on Fort Tolemaida. During this time special operations forces from 21 countries engaged in an eight-day military skills competition, testing their physical strength and tactical abilities. The 17 grueling events are meant to challenge even the most skilled competitors in order to select the best of the elite military forces in the Western Hemisphere. ...

Concurrently, the FUERZAS COMANDO exercise also hosted a Senior Leader Seminar in Bogota for military leaders to exchange ideas and improve military-to-military relations and to discuss regional security issues, such as countering transnational organized crime. Both events were intended to build relationships and strengthen ties between the participating nations.

American Forces Press Service, 2012

Document: Southcom Exercise Program Promotes Stability, Security

Program: Exercises

Another exercise that concluded last week in Colombia, Fuerzas Comando 2012, brought together special operators from 21 regional countries for a grueling counterterrorism and special operations skills competition. That event, sponsored by U.S. Special Operations Command South, was designed to promote military-to-military relationships, increase interoperability and improve regional security.
“This is the one forum that we have annually where we can come together as a region and talk about ideas, [about how to] increase our effect, collectively, against these dangerous non-state-actor threats we face,” Navy Rear Adm. Thomas L. Brown II, commander of Special Operations Command South, told American Forces Press Service.
These are just two examples of a broad Southcom exercise program that last year alone included hundreds of training and educational events, 12 major multinational exercises with regional partners and 56 medical readiness training exercises in 13 countries, according to Army Maj. Gen. Gerald W. Ketchum, the command’s director of theater engagement.
“You don’t want to show up on game day for the big game, when you have never practiced together,” Ketchum told American Forces Press Service at the Southcom headquarters here. “And that is really what the exercise program is all about.”
Toward that end, the exercise program centers on four basic pillars: security and illegal migration and illicit trafficking, peacekeeping, counterterrorism, and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
The annual Peacekeeping Operations-Americas exercise that wrapped up last month brought together the United States and 15 partner nations to train in skills needed to serve as peacekeepers in Central and South America and the Caribbean.
U.S. Army South sponsored the four-phase exercise, conducted over the course of three months in Chile and the Dominican Republic in support of the State Department’s Global Peace Operations Initiative. ...

Army engineers and medical professionals currently deployed to Honduras and Guatemala for Beyond the Horizon 2012 are providing medical, dental and engineering support. Participants in another joint humanitarian exercise, New Horizons 2012, are providing training, free medical care and critical infrastructure in poor areas of Peru. ...

Among Southcom’s array of multinational security exercises, PANAMAX remains the largest. The annual exercise focuses on supporting the Panamanian government in defense of the strategic Panama Canal. Eighteen nations participated in last year’s exercise, working to improve the interoperability of their military and civil forces to guarantee safe passage through the canal and ensure its neutrality. ...


Ketchum cited the growing success of the exercise as partners in the region step up to assume major leadership roles. Colombia took on the land component commander role last year, and will retain it during this year’s PANAMAX, in August. “They have embraced this role, and done a wonderful job,” Ketchum said. “Ultimately, that’s good for all of us, because we need interoperability and we need to be able to communicate with each other.”

Meanwhile, Brazil is preparing to assume leadership of the maritime component role during the upcoming PANAMAX, Fraser told Congress earlier this year. Fraser called the move “an important step in strengthening the expanding partnerships in the hemisphere.”

U.S. Department of State, 2012

Document: Joint Press Release on the United States - Colombia Action Plan on Regional Security Cooperation

The United States and Colombia already provide direct operational support and indirect capacity building efforts to countries throughout the hemisphere and West Africa. One example of direct combined U.S. and Colombian operational efforts is OPERATION MARTILLO, where the U.S. Joint Interagency Task Force – South (JIATF-S) and Colombian Navy and Air Forces are coordinating air and maritime detection, monitoring, and interdiction efforts to detect and disrupt transnational organized criminal elements who exploit the extensive coasts and sparsely populated interior throughout Central America.

An example of complementary capacity building efforts includes the Central America Regional Police Reform Project. With funding from the Central America Regional Security Initiative (CARSI), the Colombian National Police provides training and assistance in such topics as community policing, police academy instructor training, and curriculum development in Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica, and Panama.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

CN support in Colombia has developed a robust COLAF personnel recovery program. The comprehensive system includes trained personnel, aviation and ground assets, and a responsive command and control network, capable of retrieving isolated personnel from all locations within Colombia. The program is integrated with assets on standby to react at a moment’s notice. DoD is integrated into the COLAF network and has gained access to these critical assets for USG citizens working and touring in Colombia.

Colombia’s section 1033 purchased Midnight Express boats. They are a highly effective and integrated part of JIATF-S/and the Colombian Navy/Coast Guard interdiction efforts on the Pacific and Caribbean coast against the Self-Propelled Semi-submersible (SPSS) threats.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

In 2003, the Colombian Government partnered with the USG to restart its Air Bridge Denial program against aerial trafficking. Since then, the Colombian Air Force has established aerial sovereignty over Colombia. Due to the success of this program, traffickers now predominately use the semi-submersible or Go-Fast boat as the conveyance of choice. This program has been so successful, that in 2010 the Dominican Republic purchased A- 29 Super Tucanos for aerial interception operations. As a result of the Colombian and Dominican Air Force cooperation on the tactics, techniques and procedures for Air Bridge Denial aerial trafficking patterns have shifted within the Caribbean.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

USSOUTHCOM’s counterdrug programs have supported the development of a Regional Helicopter Training Center in Melgar, Colombia that is meeting Colombia’s IERW requirements, while concurrently training Mexican Army and Navy students to become rotary wing pilots. Colombia’s Maritime Training Center in Cartagena, as well as the Colombian Marine Corps Training Center in Covenas is actively training regional forces in both South and Central America. ... U.S. CN support is designed to professionalize the Colombian Army’s noncommissioned officer corps which is now providing training to select countries within Latin America. Finally, the Colombian Air Force’s ability to conduct air bridge denial operations using their tactical tracker and interceptor aircraft has been transferred to the Dominican Republic through training in A-29 interception operations and ground control interceptor controller capabilities.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

USSOUTHCOM’s counterdrug programs continue to provide the Colombian military battlefield training techniques that have significantly reduced the death rate from wounds to rates equivalent to U.S. forces. These capabilities are now being exported via Colombian subject matter expert exchanges into other PN security forces in countries like Peru and Panama.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

An excellent example of institutionalizing knowledge in a PN as a result of DoD CN support is the Regional Helicopter Training Center in Colombia. DoD CN funding has provided Colombia with a robust initial entry rotary wing (IERW) training program to build Colombia’s cadre of helicopter pilots trained to U.S. DoD standards. In 2010, the USG requested and the GOC accepted the responsibility to train 24 Mexican CN helicopter pilots yearly at the school. Since then, Colombia has graduated 21 students and currently is training another full class.

U.S. Department of State, 2012

Document: International Narcotics and Law Enforcement: FY 2012 Program and Budget Guide

Program: International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement

Program Overview

After achieving notable results in improving security,
disrupting the drug trade and expanding a government presence throughout the country,
Colombia is now working to consolidate this progress and share its expertise with others in
the region. The Colombian National Police (CNP) is our closest partner in promoting citizen
security throughout the region and elsewhere in the world. Since 2009, the CNP has trained
approximately 9,000 police from Latin America and West Africa in areas such as criminal
investigation skills, rural commando skills, VIP protection,
intelligence/counter-intelligence, anti-kidnapping/anti-extortion, and canine programs.


To help the Colombian Government implement their National Consolidation Plan, the United
States will continue to provide assistance to support Colombian-led interdiction and
eradication programs. U.S. programs will also enhance the CNP's capability to maintain a
security presence in former conflict and drug trafficking regions, while also expanding
access to state institutions and services in these regions. FY 2012 funds will also be used
to promote and expand local drug prevention programs and encourage the demobilization of
illegal, armed combatants.

Program Goals and Objectives

U.S.
counternarcotics and rule of law assistance supports the Government of Colombia's (GOC)
broad programs that help keep several hundred metric tons of cocaine and heroin from
reaching the United States. The U.S. is increasingly focusing its resources to support
Colombia's National Consolidation Plan, which calls for concentrated efforts to expand state
presence and services in targeted geographic areas where poverty, violence, and illicit crop
cultivation or narcotics trafficking have historically converged. Our programs address
several priority consolidation zones, i.e., areas where insecurity, drug cultivation and
trafficking and a lack of alternative development remain impediments to democratic
development. Within these priority areas, counternarcotics programs are being closely
sequenced with expanding state presence and alternative development to promote more
permanent eradication results.

Objective 1: Continue to support Colombia's
increasing capacity to combat the drug trade through counternarcotics programs closely
coordinated with alternative development.

Objective 2: Assist the GOC in
expanding security and justice in remote and former conflict regions.

Objective
3:
Improve the capability of Colombia's Attorney General's Office, particularly its
Human Rights and Justice and Peace Units.

Objective 4: Enhance cooperation
with Colombia to promote regional training and coordination on counternarcotics and citizen
safety initiatives.

FY 2012 Program

Stabilization Operations and
Security Sector Reform

Attorney General's Office

- Funding
will support training, including that provided by the U.S. Marshals Service, for Colombian
agencies that provide protection at Colombia's courts and protect witnesses, prosecutors and
judges.

Reestablishing Rural Police

- Expanding the
government's ability to secure former conflict regions is fundamental to achieving more
lasting eradication and promoting human rights and citizen security. Funding will support
increases in the number of trained and equipped rural police and provide weapons, ammunition
and transportation.

Individual Deserter Program

- U.S.
assistance will provide for the continued support of subject matter expertise to bolster the
Colombian Ministry of Defense's demobilization program. A team of U.S.-supported advisors
offers tailored demobilization and prevention of illegal recruitment strategies, as well as
advanced database management tools.

Strategic Initiative – Rule of Law


- Colombia's police and judicial system are confronting multiple security
challenges, both in urban and rural settings, which go beyond traditional counternarcotics
and rule of law programs. In concert with Colombia's comprehensive strategy to combat the
emergent "bandas criminales" (BACRIM), this program will enhance capacity in both Colombia's
police and justice system to address this disparate threat by supporting some of the new
anti-BACRIM units being created in Colombia's security forces and Prosecutor General's
Office. Assistance will consist of training and specialized equipment, such as communication
and intelligence support. Funds will also be used to support Colombia's National
Consolidation Plan, particularly efforts to increase access to justice in consolidation
zones.

Counternarcotics

Colombian Military

-
Navy Maritime Interdiction: Further expands the Colombian Coast Guard's presence
throughout the Pacific coast where a majority of the drugs destined for the Unites States
depart. The USG will support limited infrastructure and base construction off of Colombia's
Pacific coastline, purchase equipment and weapons for Coast Guard personnel and support
maritime interdiction training. Some funds will also be used to support similar Colombian
Navy programs along their Caribbean coast.

Colombian National Police (CNP)

- CNP Aviation Support: Supports an aviation contract that
provides mechanics, a small number of pilots to oversee Colombian pilots, and supplies
aviation parts and training. This enables CNP Aviation to provide important support for a
range of counternarcotics activities, including security for aerial eradication, transport
for manual eradication personnel, interdiction missions and high-value target
operations.

- CNP Eradication: Aerial eradication is an important tool
in consolidation efforts. It allows the Colombian government to eradicate areas that are not
safe for manual eradication and can more quickly target large coca growing areas. Funding
under this line supports the Colombian National Police with an aviation contract that
supplies spray pilots, parts, and logistics for up to 12 AT-802 spray planes and two Cessna
208 imagery gathering aircraft. Sustained aerial and manual eradication operations in 2009
are credited with a 3 percent reduction in coca cultivation compared to 2008, from 119,000
to 116,000 hectares, as well as a decline in pure cocaine production potential of 3.5
percent, from 280 metric tons (MT) in 2008 to 270 MT in 2009 - a 61 percent drop from the
700 MT estimated production potential in 2001. We are working closely with the Colombian
government to nationalize components of this program, including purchasing of the glyphosate
used in aerial eradication and building a cadre of Colombian mechanics for the AT-802s.


- CNP Interdiction: Trains and equips specialized CNP interdiction units.
Supports interdiction programs at Colombia's ports and airports, including purchasing
scanning equipment and providing training to the CNP. Enhances security and capacity at
rural CNP stations in consolidation areas through security training and infrastructure
upgrades.

- Establishing Rural Police Presence: Funding will also
provide training, weapons and mine detection equipment to rural police/Carabineros that
provide protection for manual eradicators.

Drug Demand Prevention


- U.S. support will help strengthen local anti-drug community organizations, as
well as expand the CNP's Drug Abuse Resistance Education (DARE) program.

Rule of
Law and Human Rights

Attorney General's Office

- Assisting
the GOC in investigating and prosecuting human rights cases is a U.S. government priority.
Increasing the administrative capability of the Colombian Prosecutor General's Office, along
with building capacity within this office's Human Rights and Justice and Peace units, will
be focal points of funding under this account.

Justice Sector Reform Program

- Provide training and equipment for the expansion of criminal justice
operations and activities into consolidation areas by enhancing the work of the Fiscalia's
regional offices and judicial training for government officials in these regions. Support
for training in the new accusatory system and criminal code will continue.

Department of State, 2011

Document: International Narcotics Control Strategy Report

Program: International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement

The United States recognizes that it has a "shared responsibility" to assist nations struggling with drug production and trafficking. In Colombia, the USG provides a range of assistance to the CNP and Colombian military, as well as to judicial institutions that investigate and prosecute drug traffickers and human rights offenders. Counternarcotics assistance to the CNP and military includes support for a range of interdiction and eradication operations, as well as programs designed to develop rural policing capabilities. Interdiction support encompasses land, sea and air operations, and efforts are underway to expand the GOC's interdiction capabilities along its Pacific coast. Eradication uses both manual and aerial operations and focuses on strategic coca-growing zones. To support Colombia's National Consolidation Plan, the USG is providing equipment and training to rural security forces in order to help them establish a permanent presence in former conflict and coca growing areas.

The USG also provides alternative development assistance in support of the National Consolidation Plan (PNC). In transition zones where the GOC has only recently established minimum security, the USG works with government actors to support immediate, short-term activities to meet urgent economic and social needs. This includes meeting basic food security needs as well as quick impact priority community projects such as road improvement, bridges, health posts and electrification to demonstrate the benefits of state presence and accelerate the areas' recovery from the effects of conflict and eradication. Medium- and longer-term assistance include strengthening producer associations, increasing market opportunities for licit crops, and technical assistance to civilian agencies of the state to ensure permanent presence at the local level.

In 2008, the United States and Colombia began working closely to transfer operational and financial responsibility ("nationalization") for selected counternarcotics programs to Colombian management and funding. Since that time, Colombia has successfully nationalized several programs, including the Air Bridge Denial program and taking title and support responsibility for 72 fixed and rotary-wing aircraft. Alternative development programs have leveraged approximately $8 of outside funding for every $1 of USG funding from local governments, beneficiary groups, and private sector actors. Reflecting Colombia's increasing capability, the GOC has taken an important and active role in training police and justice officials from many Latin American and African countries, including Haiti, Mexico, Honduras, and Panama.

Moving beyond strictly counternarcotics issues, the USCG conducted three resident courses in search and rescue, law enforcement, port security and professional development in 2011.

More >>

Grant Aid Table Sources:

  • colombia Excess Defense Articles 2000; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001):?511 (Link to source).
    United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Excess Defense Articles online database (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2000; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2000; colombia Exchange Training 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001: A Report to Congress (Washington: January 2000) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Financing 2000; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, FY2002 International Affairs (Function 150) Budget Request (Washington: April 9, 2001) (Link to source).
    United States, Department of State, Department of Defense, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest In Fiscal years 2000 and 2001, Volume I (Washington: March 2001) (Link to source).
    United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Military Education and Training 2000; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2000; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2002 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State, May 2001) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2001; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2001; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2001 and 2002: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2002) (Link to source).
  • colombia Excess Defense Articles 2001; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2001 (Washington: March 2000) (Link to source).
    United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Excess Defense Articles online database (Link to source).
  • colombia International Military Education and Training 2001; - United States, Department of State, FY 2003 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, April 15, 2002) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2001; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2003 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State, May 2002) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Financing 2001; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2001 and 2002: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2002)?(Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2002; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2004 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, June 2003) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2002; colombia MAP (Now Unused) 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2002 and 2003: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2003) (Link to source).
  • colombia Excess Defense Articles 2002; colombia International Military Education and Training 2002; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2002; - United States, Department of State, FY 2004 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2003) (Link to source).
  • colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2003; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2004; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2005; - U.S. Department of Defense, Office of Freedom of Information, Response to FOIA request from the Center for Public Integrity (Washington: July 13, 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2003; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2005 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2004) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Excess Defense Articles 2003; colombia International Military Education and Training 2003; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2003; - United States, Department of State, FY 2005 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2004) (Link to source).
  • colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2000; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2001; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2002; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Office of Freedom of Information, Freedom of Information Act Request by Marina Walker Guevara, Ref: 06-F-0839 (Washington: September 26, 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2003; colombia Service Academies 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2003 and 2004: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2004) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2004; colombia Service Academies 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005: A Report to Congress (Washington: April 2005) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Military Education and Training 2004; - United States, Department of State, FY 2006 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2005) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2004; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2006 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2005) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2005; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2005; colombia Service Academies 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2005 and 2006: A Report to Congress (Washington: September 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2005; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2006) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Military Education and Training 2005; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2005; - United States, Department of State, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007: A Report to Congress (Washington: August 2007)(Link to source).
  • colombia Excess Defense Articles 2006; colombia International Military Education and Training 2006; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2006; colombia NADR - Humanitarian Demining 2006; - United States, Department of State, FY 2008 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2006; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2008 Program and Budget Guide (Washington: U.S. Department of State, September 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2006; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2006; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2006; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2006; colombia Service Academies 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007: A Report to Congress (Washington: August 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2007; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2007; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2007; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2007; colombia Service Academies 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2007 and 2008 (Washington: January 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Excess Defense Articles 2007; - United States, Department of State, FY 2009 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Military Education and Training 2007; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2007; - United States, Department of State, FY 2009 International Affairs (Function 150) Budget Request--Summary and Highlights (Washington: Department of State: February 4, 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Section 1209 Report to Congress on Foreign-Assistance Related Programs Carried out by the Department of Defense (Washington: August 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2008; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2008; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2008; colombia Service Academies 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2008 and 2009 (Washington: January 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia Excess Defense Articles 2008; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2009; colombia NADR - Humanitarian Demining 2009; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2010; colombia NADR - Humanitarian Demining 2010; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2011; colombia NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction 2011; - United States, Department of State, FY 2011 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, March 2010) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2008; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2010 (Washington: Department of State). (colombia International Military Education and Training 2008; colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2008; - United States, Department of State, FY 2010 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, May 2009) (Link to source).
  • colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2007; colombia NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction 2007; colombia NADR - Humanitarian Demining 2007; colombia NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction 2008; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2008; colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2009; colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2010; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 (Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2009; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2009; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2009; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2009; colombia Service Academies 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2009 and 2010 (Washington: February 2011) (colombia Excess Defense Articles 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, FY 2009 Excess Defense Article authorized and furnished to foreign countries under Part II, Chapter 2, Section 516 of the FAA (Washington 2009) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Military Education and Training 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, International Military Education and Training (IMET) authorized for foreign countries under Part II, Chapter 5, Arms Export Control Act (Washington: January 26, 2010) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2009; - United States, Department of State, Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide, Fiscal Year 2011 Budget (Washington: Department of State: 2010) (Link to source).
  • colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2007; colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2008; colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2009; colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2010; colombia NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction 2012; - Estimate based on closest available year.
  • colombia Department of Defense Military Construction 2010; - National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (H.R.2647), as approved by Congress (Washington: October 28, 2009) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Financing 2003; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2004; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2005; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2006; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2007; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2008; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2009; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2010; - U.S. Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Foreign Military Sales, Foreign Military Construction Sales and Other Security Cooperation Historical Facts As of September 30, 2010 (Washington: DSCA, 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Military Education and Training 2010; - United States, Department of State, FY 2012 Executive Budget Summary Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: Department of State, February 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2010; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2012 (Washington: Department of State, 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia ; - Clare Ribando Seelke, Liana Sun Wyler, June S. Beittel, Mark P. Sullivan, 'Latin America and the Caribbean: Illicit Drug Trafficking and U.S. Counterdrug Programs' (Washington: U.S. Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service, May 12, 2011): 33-4 (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2010; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2010; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2010; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2010; colombia Service Academies 2010; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2010 and 2011 (Washington: February 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2011; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2011; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2011; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2011; colombia Service Academies 2011; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2011 and 2012 (Washington: December 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Financing 2011; colombia International Military Education and Training 2011; - United States, Department of State, FY 2013 Executive Budget Summary - Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: February 13, 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2011; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2013 (Washington: Department of State, 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2011; colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2011; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Year 2011 (Washington: Department of Defense, October 2012): (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2012; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2012; colombia Exchange Training 2012; colombia Global Peace Operations Initiative 2012; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2012; colombia Service Academies 2012; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2012 and 2013 (Washington: October 2013) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Financing 2012; colombia International Military Education and Training 2012; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2012; - United States, Department of State, FY 2014 Executive Budget Summary - Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: April 10, 2013) (Link to source).
  • colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2012; colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2012; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 of the NDAA for FY2008 (Public Law 110-181) Report to Congress on Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Year 2012 (Washington: Department of Defense, May 2013): (Link to source).

Economic Aid Table Sources:

  • colombia Economic Support Fund 2000; colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2000; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2000; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Fiscal Year 2002 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State: May 2001) (Link to source).
    U.S. Congress, Conference Report 106-701 on Public Law 106-246 (Washington: June 29, 2000) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2001; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2003 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State, May 2002) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2002; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2004 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, June 2003) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2003; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2005 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2004) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2004; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2006 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2005) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2005; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2005; - United States, Department of State, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2006; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2008 Program and Budget Guide (Washington: U.S. Department of State, September 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2006; - United States, Department of State, FY 2008 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2007; - United States, Department of State, FY 2009 International Affairs (Function 150) Budget Request--Summary and Highlights (Washington: Department of State: February 4, 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2007; colombia Transition Initiatives 2007; colombia Transition Initiatives 2008; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance 2007; - (1) United States, Department of Defense, Section 1209 Report to Congress on Foreign-Assistance Related Programs Carried out by the Department of Defense (Washington: August 2008) (Link to source). (2) Nina M. Serafino, Congressional Research Service, Department of Defense “Section 1207” Security and Stabilization Assistance: A Fact Sheet (Washington: CRS, November 25, 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance 2008; colombia Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance 2009; colombia Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance 2010; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203b Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012 (Link to source).
  • colombia Economic Support Fund 2008; colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2008; - United States, Department of State, FY 2010 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, May 2009) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2008; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2010 (Washington: Department of State). (colombia Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance 2008; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 (Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012) (Link to source). (Report says ``This program will support longer-term stabilization and reconstruction in areas recently cleared of insurgent activity by providing rapid, flexible support to fully implement the Integrated Consolidation Plan for the La Macarena region in the Department of Meta, in concert with the Government of Colombia.``)
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2009; - United States, Department of State, Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide, Fiscal Year 2011 Budget (Washington: Department of State: 2010) (Link to source).
  • colombia Economic Support Fund 2009; colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2009; - United States, Department of State, FY 2011 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, March 2010) (Link to source).
  • colombia Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance 2009; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 (Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012) (Link to source). (Report says ``This project will strengthen the capability and legitimacy of the government in recently recovered areas through small, community-driven activities. It will also increase the willingness of the communities to interact and cooperate with the Government of Colombia enabling the government to exercise timely, credible, and responsive civil functions immediately following the recovery of territory by the military.``)
  • colombia Transition Initiatives 2009; -
  • colombia Economic Support Fund 2010; - United States, Department of State, FY 2012 Executive Budget Summary Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: Department of State, February 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2010; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2012 (Washington: Department of State, 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance 2011; colombia Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance 2012; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Year 2011 (Washington: Department of Defense, October 2012): (Link to source).
  • colombia Economic Support Fund 2011; - United States, Department of State, FY 2013 Executive Budget Summary - Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: February 13, 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2011; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2013 (Washington: Department of State, 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Economic Support Fund 2012; colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2012; - United States, Department of State, FY 2014 Executive Budget Summary - Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: April 10, 2013) (Link to source).

Trainees Table Sources:

  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2000; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2000; colombia Exchange Training 2000; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2000; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2000; colombia International Military Education and Training 2000; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2000; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001: A Report to Congress (Washington: January 2000) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2001; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2001; colombia Emergency Drawdowns 2001; colombia Exchange Training 2001; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2001; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2001; colombia International Military Education and Training 2001; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2001; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2001; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2001 and 2002: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2002) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2002; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2002; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2002; colombia International Military Education and Training 2002; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2002; colombia MAP (Now Unused) 2002; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2002 and 2003: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2003) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2003; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2003; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2003; colombia International Military Education and Training 2003; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2003; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2003; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2003; colombia Service Academies 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2003 and 2004: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2004) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2004; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2004; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2004; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2004; colombia International Military Education and Training 2004; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2004; colombia Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance 2004; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2004; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2004; colombia Service Academies 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005: A Report to Congress (Washington: April 2005) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2005; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2005; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2005; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2005; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2005; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2005; colombia International Military Education and Training 2005; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2005; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2005; colombia Service Academies 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2005 and 2006: A Report to Congress (Washington: September 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2006; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2006; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2006; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2006; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2006; colombia International Military Education and Training 2006; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2006; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2006; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2006; colombia Service Academies 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007: A Report to Congress (Washington: August 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2007; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2007; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2007; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2007; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2007; colombia International Military Education and Training 2007; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2007; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2007; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2007; colombia Service Academies 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2007 and 2008 (Washington: January 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2008; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2008; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2008; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2008; colombia International Military Education and Training 2008; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2008; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2008; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2008; colombia Service Academies 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2008 and 2009 (Washington: January 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2009; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2009; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2009; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2009; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2009; colombia Global Peace Operations Initiative 2009; colombia International Military Education and Training 2009; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2009; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2009; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2009; colombia Service Academies 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2009 and 2010 (Washington: February 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2010; colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2010; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2010; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2010; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2010; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2010; colombia Global Peace Operations Initiative 2010; colombia International Military Education and Training 2010; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2010; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2010; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2010; colombia Service Academies 2010; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2010 and 2011 (Washington: February 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2011; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2011; colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2011; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2011; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2011; colombia International Military Education and Training 2011; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2011; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2011; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2011; colombia Service Academies 2011; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2011 and 2012 (Washington: December 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2012; colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2012; colombia Exchange Training 2012; colombia Foreign Military Financing 2012; colombia Foreign Military Sales 2012; colombia Global Peace Operations Initiative 2012; colombia International Military Education and Training 2012; colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2012; colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2012; colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2012; colombia Service Academies 2012; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2012 and 2013 (Washington: October 2013) (Link to source).

Sales Table Sources:

  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2000; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2001) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2001; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2002) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2001; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: August 2002) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2002; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2003) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: March 2003) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2003; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2004) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: September 2004) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2004; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2005) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: July 2005) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2005; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: February 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2006; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2007) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Response to Freedom of Information Act request from Federation of American Scientists (Washington: Department of Defense, January 30, 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2007; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: May 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Response to Freedom of Information Act request from Federation of American Scientists (Washington: Department of Defense, January 30, 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2008; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2009) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles and Services authorized and furnished to foreign countries and international organizations under Foreign Military Sales, Chapter 2, Arms Export Control Act (Washington: January 15, 2009) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2009; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2010) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles and Services authorized and furnished to foreign countries and international organizations under Foreign Military Sales, Chapter 2, Arms Export Control Act (Washington: January 26, 2010) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2010; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington:2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2010; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency,Excess Defense Articles authorized and furnished to foreign countries under Part II, Chapter 2, Section 516 of the FAA [22 U.S.C.? 2321(j)](Washington: 2011) (Link to source).
  • colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2011; - U.S. Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Section 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, As Amended (Washington: Department of State, June 2012) (Link to source).
  • colombia Foreign Military Sales 2011; - Department of Defense, DSCA Security Assistance Sales: Detailed Deliveries for Fiscal Year 2011 (Washington: DSCA, 2012) (Link to source).

Deployments Table Sources:

  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2000, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2001).
  • colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2000; colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2001; colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2002; colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2003; colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2004; colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2005; colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Office of Freedom of Information, Freedom of Information Act Request by Marina Walker Guevara, Ref: 06-F-0839 (Washington: September 26, 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2003, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2004).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2004, (Washington: Department of Defense, February, 2005) (Link to source).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2005, (Washington: Department of Defense, February, 2006) (Link to source).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2006, (Washington: Department of Defense, February 2007).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2007, (Washington: Department of Defense, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2007; colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Section 1209 Report to Congress on Foreign-Assistance Related Programs Carried out by the Department of Defense (Washington: August 2008) (Link to source).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2008, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2009) (Link to source).
  • colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2009, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2010) (Link to source).