U.S. Aid from International Military Education and Training, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Advanced Search

Show aid and sales between

and

by
sub-region


Grant military and police aid from International Military Education and Training, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Country201020112012201320142015Country Total
Colombia1,694,0001,695,0001,656,0001,485,0001,485,0001,450,0009,465,000
El Salvador1,708,0001,521,0001,029,0001,077,0001,077,0001,000,0007,412,000
Mexico989,0001,006,0001,190,0001,239,0001,239,0001,500,0007,163,000
Chile899,000821,000855,000768,000768,000760,0004,871,000
Eastern Caribbean783,000806,000845,000757,000757,000700,0004,648,000
Dominican Republic844,000600,000829,000719,000719,000765,0004,476,000
Honduras777,000765,000774,000626,000626,000750,0004,318,000
Panama750,000738,000762,000655,000655,000720,0004,280,000
Guatemala797,000192,000840,000688,000688,000720,0003,925,000
Brazil610,000631,000638,000572,000572,000625,0003,648,000
Jamaica752,000739,000700,000373,000373,000600,0003,537,000
Peru627,000619,000619,000530,000530,000605,0003,530,000
Argentina900,000297,000738,000495,000495,000350,0003,275,000
Uruguay523,000590,000539,000427,000427,000500,0003,006,000
Paraguay394,000407,000423,000432,000432,000360,0002,448,000
Ecuador375,000400,000281,000340,000340,000360,0002,096,000
Costa Rica366,000394,000297,000293,000293,000400,0002,043,000
Guyana300,000386,000339,000284,000284,000300,0001,893,000
Nicaragua894,000538,0001,000200,0001,633,000
Suriname250,000251,000239,000213,000213,000200,0001,366,000
Haiti92,000220,000224,000208,000208,000300,0001,252,000
Belize258,000190,000187,000205,000205,000205,0001,250,000
Bolivia366,000198,000227,000175,000175,0001,141,000
Trinidad and Tobago167,000253,000175,000167,000167,000200,0001,129,000
Bahamas200,000201,000190,000164,000164,000200,0001,119,000
TOTAL16,315,00014,458,00014,597,00012,892,00012,892,00013,770,00084,924,000

All amounts in U.S. dollars.

All Grant Aid from International Military Education and Training, Entire Region, 2010-2015

201020112012201320142015TOTAL
TOTAL16,315,00014,458,00014,597,00012,892,00012,892,00013,770,00084,924,000

Military and police trainees from International Military Education and Training, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Country201020112012Country Total
Colombia7166723641,752
Chile325259276860
El Salvador323175125623
Argentina44724103574
Honduras94193172459
Panama4815762267
Peru1309240262
Dominican Republic915565211
Guatemala1102561196
Brazil636862193
Mexico624747156
Jamaica574849154
Costa Rica533944136
Uruguay453742124
Ecuador722821121
Paraguay473631114
Trinidad and Tobago11371361
Guyana18191754
Bolivia23181253
Nicaragua3012547
Bahamas18131142
Belize1591236
Haiti14111136
Antigua and Barbuda1410630
Suriname914730
St. Vincent and the Grenadines118827
Barbados137727
St. Lucia810624
St. Kitts and Nevis87520
Grenada7714
Dominica1348
TOTAL2,8832,1401,6886,711

U.S. Training Institutions, International Military Education and Training, Entire Region, 2010-2015 (Maximum 20 Shown)

Institution2010Total
Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation543543
Inter-American Air Forces Academy502502
Security Assistance Training Management OFC114114
Defense Language Institute English Language Center107107
Joint Forces Staff College6868
INFANTRY SCHOOL5858
Army Command and General Staff College5555
Coast Guard International Training Center4848
Naval Small Craft Instruction and Technical Training School (NAVSCIATTS)4141
USATC3232
Army Armor School2929
Army War College2222
Fleet Intelligence Training Center, Pacific1818
Army Infantry School1818
Training Air Wing Five1616
NAVY OPERATIONAL SUPPORT CENTER (NOSC)1616
Army Aviation Logistics School1616
Coast Guard Academy1515
Naval Command College1515
Naval Surface Warfare Officer`s School1515
TOTAL2,0652,065

Official Descriptions of Aid from International Military Education and Training

U.S Department of State, 2008

Document: International Narcotics Control Strategy Report

Country: Uruguay

Bilateral Cooperation. U.S. strategy has been to prevent Uruguay from becoming a major narcotics transit or processing country. USG assistance to the GOU in 2008 included support to demand reduction programs; support for narcotics interdiction operations, including provision of equipment; and assistance with police training. The increase of International Military Education and Training (IMET) funds in FY 2008 permitted the USG to provide maritime law enforcement leadership, port security, and border security training to the Uruguayan Navy, Coast Guard, and Marines. IMET in 2008 also included a legal seminar on border security and a river patrol operations course. Assistance in the effective use of radar systems is also being provided through the State Partners program.

Department of Defense, 2006

Document: 2006 Annual Report to Congress on the Activities of the Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation

Country: Western Hemisphere Regional

The IMET program's traditional purpose of promoting more professional militaries around the world through training and education has taken on greater importance as an effective means to strengthen military alliances and the international coalition against terrorism. IMET has made partner nation militaries more efficient and effective and has improved interoperability with U.S., NATO, and regional coalitions. Recipients of IMET training include foreign military personnel and civilian government and NGO personnel whose participation contributes to improved civil-military relations, civilian control of the military, and human rights. It is a low- cost, grant component of the U.S. security assistance program, and is funded through the Department of State's International Affairs budget. Western Hemisphere countries traditionally rely heavily on IMET to support their students' attendance.

IMET Funding. The American Service Members Protection Act (ASPA) prohibits countries that are parties to the International Criminal Court (ICC) Treaty from receiving IMET and other forms of U.S. security assistance unless they sign "Article 98 agreements" with the United States agreeing not to surrender U.S. nationals to the ICC without the U.S. Government's consent. Thirteen countries in the Hemisphere have signed Article 98 agreements, but IMET funding was suspended for another 12 countries, reducing participation in WHINSEC. In late 2006, these sanctions were lifted. As a result, WHINSEC anticipates training students from additional countries.

Expanded IMET (E-IMET). This subset of the overall IMET program has the same basic goals as IMET, but qualifying courses concentrate specifically on defense resource management, the principle of civilian control of the military, cooperation between military and law enforcement personnel with respect to counter-narcotics law enforcement efforts, and improving military justice systems and procedures in accordance with internationally recognized human rights. Five WHINSEC courses have been certified to receive E-IMET funding: Human Rights Instructor, Civil Military Operations, Democratic Sustainment, International Operational Law, and Resource Management and Logistics.

U.S. Southern Command, 2008

Document: Posture Statement

Country: Western Hemisphere Regional

We also facilitate International Military Education and Training (IMET), which invests in the professional development of key military officers and senior enlisted leaders of our partners. IMET improves the professionalism and interoperability of partner military and defense forces and builds a sense of mutual understanding between the United States armed forces and the partner nation armed services. Training at our security institutions continues to be very popular and beneficial to our partners in the region, and access to funded billets at U.S. schools significantly diminishes the draw of extra-hemispheric military influence.

More >>


International Military Education and Training:

Program Description

International Military Education and Training:

Law

Grant Aid Table Sources:

  • International Military Education and Training Argentina 2010; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2010; International Military Education and Training Belize 2010; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2010; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2010; International Military Education and Training Chile 2010; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2010; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2010; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2010; International Military Education and Training Eastern Caribbean 2010; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2010; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2010; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2010; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2010; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2010; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2010; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2010; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2010; International Military Education and Training Nicaragua 2010; International Military Education and Training Panama 2010; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2010; International Military Education and Training Peru 2010; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2010; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2010; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2010; - United States, Department of State, FY 2012 Executive Budget Summary Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: Department of State, February 2011) (Link to source).
  • International Military Education and Training Argentina 2011; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2011; International Military Education and Training Belize 2011; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2011; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2011; International Military Education and Training Chile 2011; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2011; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2011; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2011; International Military Education and Training Eastern Caribbean 2011; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2011; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2011; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2011; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2011; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2011; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2011; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2011; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2011; International Military Education and Training Nicaragua 2011; International Military Education and Training Panama 2011; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2011; International Military Education and Training Peru 2011; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2011; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2011; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2011; - United States, Department of State, FY 2013 Executive Budget Summary - Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: February 13, 2012) (Link to source).
  • International Military Education and Training Argentina 2012; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2012; International Military Education and Training Belize 2012; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2012; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2012; International Military Education and Training Chile 2012; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2012; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2012; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2012; International Military Education and Training Eastern Caribbean 2012; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2012; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2012; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2012; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2012; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2012; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2012; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2012; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2012; International Military Education and Training Nicaragua 2012; International Military Education and Training Panama 2012; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2012; International Military Education and Training Peru 2012; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2012; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2012; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2012; - United States, Department of State, FY 2014 Executive Budget Summary - Function 150 and Other International Programs (Washington: April 10, 2013) (Link to source).
  • International Military Education and Training Argentina 2013; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2013; International Military Education and Training Belize 2013; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2013; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2013; International Military Education and Training Chile 2013; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2013; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2013; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2013; International Military Education and Training Eastern Caribbean 2013; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2013; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2013; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2013; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2013; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2013; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2013; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2013; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2013; International Military Education and Training Panama 2013; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2013; International Military Education and Training Peru 2013; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2013; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2013; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2013; International Military Education and Training Argentina 2015; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2015; International Military Education and Training Belize 2015; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2015; International Military Education and Training Chile 2015; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2015; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2015; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2015; International Military Education and Training Eastern Caribbean 2015; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2015; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2015; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2015; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2015; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2015; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2015; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2015; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2015; International Military Education and Training Nicaragua 2015; International Military Education and Training Panama 2015; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2015; International Military Education and Training Peru 2015; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2015; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2015; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2015; - United States, Department of State, FY 2015 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, March 4, 2014) (Link to source).
  • International Military Education and Training Argentina 2014; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2014; International Military Education and Training Belize 2014; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2014; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2014; International Military Education and Training Chile 2014; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2014; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2014; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2014; International Military Education and Training Eastern Caribbean 2014; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2014; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2014; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2014; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2014; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2014; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2014; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2014; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2014; International Military Education and Training Panama 2014; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2014; International Military Education and Training Peru 2014; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2014; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2014; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2014; - Based on 2013 actual figures due to 2014 continuing resolution. United States, Department of State, FY 2015 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, March 4, 2014) (Link to source).

Economic Aid Table Sources:

  • International Military Education and Training ; -

Trainees Table Sources:

  • International Military Education and Training Antigua and Barbuda 2010; International Military Education and Training Argentina 2010; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2010; International Military Education and Training Barbados 2010; International Military Education and Training Belize 2010; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2010; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2010; International Military Education and Training Chile 2010; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2010; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2010; International Military Education and Training Dominica 2010; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2010; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2010; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2010; International Military Education and Training Grenada 2010; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2010; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2010; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2010; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2010; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2010; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2010; International Military Education and Training Nicaragua 2010; International Military Education and Training Panama 2010; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2010; International Military Education and Training Peru 2010; International Military Education and Training St. Kitts and Nevis 2010; International Military Education and Training St. Lucia 2010; International Military Education and Training St. Vincent and the Grenadines 2010; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2010; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2010; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2010; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2010 and 2011 (Washington: February 2012) (Link to source).
  • International Military Education and Training Antigua and Barbuda 2011; International Military Education and Training Argentina 2011; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2011; International Military Education and Training Barbados 2011; International Military Education and Training Belize 2011; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2011; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2011; International Military Education and Training Chile 2011; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2011; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2011; International Military Education and Training Dominica 2011; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2011; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2011; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2011; International Military Education and Training Grenada 2011; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2011; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2011; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2011; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2011; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2011; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2011; International Military Education and Training Nicaragua 2011; International Military Education and Training Panama 2011; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2011; International Military Education and Training Peru 2011; International Military Education and Training St. Kitts and Nevis 2011; International Military Education and Training St. Lucia 2011; International Military Education and Training St. Vincent and the Grenadines 2011; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2011; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2011; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2011; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2011 and 2012 (Washington: December 2012) (Link to source).
  • International Military Education and Training Antigua and Barbuda 2012; International Military Education and Training Argentina 2012; International Military Education and Training Bahamas 2012; International Military Education and Training Barbados 2012; International Military Education and Training Belize 2012; International Military Education and Training Bolivia 2012; International Military Education and Training Brazil 2012; International Military Education and Training Chile 2012; International Military Education and Training Colombia 2012; International Military Education and Training Costa Rica 2012; International Military Education and Training Dominica 2012; International Military Education and Training Dominican Republic 2012; International Military Education and Training Ecuador 2012; International Military Education and Training El Salvador 2012; International Military Education and Training Grenada 2012; International Military Education and Training Guatemala 2012; International Military Education and Training Guyana 2012; International Military Education and Training Haiti 2012; International Military Education and Training Honduras 2012; International Military Education and Training Jamaica 2012; International Military Education and Training Mexico 2012; International Military Education and Training Nicaragua 2012; International Military Education and Training Panama 2012; International Military Education and Training Paraguay 2012; International Military Education and Training Peru 2012; International Military Education and Training St. Kitts and Nevis 2012; International Military Education and Training St. Lucia 2012; International Military Education and Training St. Vincent and the Grenadines 2012; International Military Education and Training Suriname 2012; International Military Education and Training Trinidad and Tobago 2012; International Military Education and Training Uruguay 2012; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2012 and 2013 (Washington: October 2013) (Link to source).

Sales Table Sources:

  • International Military Education and Training ; -

Deployments Table Sources:

  • International Military Education and Training ; -