Training provided at Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation, Fort Benning, Georgia, Entire Region, 1999-2006

Advanced Search

Show aid and sales between

and

by
type of program
by
sub-region


Trainees at Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation by Country, Entire Region, 1999-2006

Country19992000200120022003200420052006TOTAL
Colombia95802351053043232202141,576
Chile8215931821285211473
Bolivia572348573578447349
El Salvador77133936777594348
Honduras4411161039627390345
Peru646625213335249295
Ecuador464745244523441275
Dominican Republic184325120132247207
Paraguay17252236265206157
Costa Rica2223234122533142
Venezuela8123529267117
Argentina20812191116191106
Mexico2612185293699
Suriname78133388
Panama1151310173986
Nicaragua122101021131179
Uruguay82118157170
Guatemala81131082060
Jamaica2161634
Antigua and Barbuda516
St. Lucia134
Belize224
St. Kitts and Nevis1124
Trinidad and Tobago11
Dominica11
Guyana11
TOTAL4524337055147488215756794,927

Trainees at Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation by Program, Entire Region, 1999-2006

Program19992000200120022003200420052006TOTAL
International Military Education and Training2682174613714524684003582,995
International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement523712359213228130130972
Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance122438557810612153478
Non-Security Assistance-Unified Command153153
Foreign Military Financing16183123124131
Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance8787
Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program313221452
Professional Military Exchanges2828
Emergency Drawdowns17118
Enhanced International Peacekeeping Capabilities31013
TOTAL4524337055147488215756794,927


Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation:

Institution Description

Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation:

Law