Country Snapshot:

Colombia

Area in square km: 1,138,914
Defense expenditure as percentage of GDP (2010): 2.30%
Defense expenditure in dollars (2010): 6,178,261,917
Per capita GDP in dollars (2009): 9,300
Population (2010): 44,205,293
Size of armed forces (2010): 268,242
Transparency International Corruption Perceptions Index ranking (2010): 78 (out of 178)
U.S. military personnel present (2009): 77

U.S. Aid to Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009

Advanced Search

Show aid and sales between
and

by



Grant military and police aid to Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009

Aid Program19961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009Program Total
International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement13,500,00031,450,00058,300,000197,910,000666,168,40542,350,000252,485,720430,941,295331,754,458334,077,125350,248,000386,869,000223,124,500228,089,0003,547,267,503
Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance10,321,00010,321,00014,976,00052,073,000103,880,000175,367,00099,562,000148,572,000178,229,000155,313,000140,522,000115,430,000109,635,000117,007,0001,431,208,000
Foreign Military Financing30,000,000440,78824,5244,492,6287,684,27417,100,00098,450,00099,200,00089,100,00085,500,00052,570,00055,480,000540,042,214
Emergency Drawdowns40,500,00014,200,00041,000,00058,000,000153,700,000
NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance25,000,0003,279,0005,118,0005,176,0003,395,0003,288,0002,750,00048,006,000
Excess Defense Articles91,950405,604460,0002,365,0003,397,000137,0009,569,000111,00023,786,78140,323,335
Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance13,976,00010,227,00010,865,00035,068,000
International Military Education and Training147,000885,000917,000900,0001,040,0001,180,0001,165,0001,676,0001,700,0001,673,0001,646,0001,421,0001,400,00015,750,000
Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program930,000543,665310,200222,659434,590481,949789,5053,712,568
Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command1,609,148585,99394,33237,5912,327,064
Service Academies74,23752,140100,165220,995227,725481,636424,310502,8012,084,009
Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies42,852131,742199,989192,435191,27271,300155,15096,750189,146298,136357,1031,925,875
NADR - Humanitarian Demining300,000691,000400,0001,391,000
NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction691,000427,0001,118,000
ONDCP Discretionary Funds500,000500,000
Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance255,000255,000
Aviation Leadership Program27,26759,38323,84038,092148,582
MAP (Now Unused)80,71280,712
Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities30,00030,60060,600
Asia-Pacific Center2,3882,3882,3882,3889,552
Exchange Training580580
TOTAL64,468,00086,562,950115,161,000309,712,877771,540,855223,940,217388,550,141605,627,707610,824,588596,121,737589,374,053619,484,593402,104,615441,505,2615,824,978,594

All amounts in U.S. dollars. Numbers in italics are estimates, usually based on the closest year for which data are available.

Grant economic and social aid to Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009

Aid Program1996199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009Program Total
International Narcotics Control Economic Aid500,000500,0005,750,000225,050,0001,350,000115,500,000136,700,000134,479,000131,294,000139,982,000139,166,00039,428,00040,000,0001,109,699,000
Economic Support Fund3,000,0004,000,000194,412,000196,500,000397,912,000
PL 480 `Food for Peace`2,306,0003,419,0002,973,0004,858,00010,630,00011,046,00035,232,000
Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance4,000,0005,000,0004,800,00013,800,000
Transition Initiatives1,699,9702,000,0002,000,0005,699,970
Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance699,655353,1831,052,838
Development Assistance118,00020,000138,000
TOTAL618,000520,0008,750,000231,356,0001,350,000115,500,000136,700,000134,479,000134,713,000142,955,000149,723,970252,169,655254,699,1831,563,533,808

All amounts in U.S. dollars. Numbers in italics are estimates, usually based on the closest year for which data are available.

All Grant Aid to Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009

19961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009TOTAL
TOTAL65,086,00086,562,950115,681,000318,462,8771,002,896,855225,290,217504,050,141742,327,707745,303,588730,834,737732,329,053769,208,563654,274,270696,204,4447,388,512,402

Military and Police Trainees from Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009

Aid Program19992000200120022003200420052006200720082009Program Total
Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance1,5484,4624,84510,5586,4729,1526,26212,60316816656,236
International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement1052874253391,2719035875553815916676,111
International Military Education and Training6117635985445907045044994972803365,926
Foreign Military Financing74364156551235831565074878113,253
Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program35854211100213094281,769
Foreign Military Sales133220314532191001798695
Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies61827334171414013979106601
Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command531902044080522
Emergency Drawdowns150150
Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance1311132
Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities113032
Service Academies1124476732
MAP (Now Unused)3030
Aviation Leadership Program14139
Exchange Training325
Global Peace Operations Initiative0
TOTAL2,4761,2416,3006,47712,9478,80110,3937,72914,4601,9772,70275,503

U.S. Institutions that Trained Personnel from Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009 (Max. 20 Shown)

Institution199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009Total
Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation6795802351053043232202144223484442,857
Inter-American Air Forces Academy9964114126117179316272267481231841,909
Army Aviation Center52205111419093899091991102361,235
12th Flying Training Wing161711821421651162411,078
Army Aviation Logistics School16101418867172937267101160780
Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies761827304173413921514255640
Naval Small Craft Instruction and Technical Training School (NAVSCIATTS)134718827916843168893611
XVIII Airborne Corps111174285
Coast Guard Training Center3243560245687634257
Headquarters U.S. Army Garrison606096216
Defense Language Institute English Language Center25581141079102028119
Naval Post-Graduate School63567521125119
Security Assistance Training Field Activity (SATFA)6666
Army Command and General Staff College33444622666652
Flight Safety International22729
Air Force Air University25211235526
Army Infantry School11112335724
Joint Forces Staff College111262215
Fleet Intelligence Training Center, Pacific1221213315
Navy Supply Corps School334414
TOTAL4402243136287701,0761,1321,1841,1261,0331,1771,54610,649

Arms and Equipment Sold to Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009

Program19961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009Program Total
Direct Commercial Sales27,934,54246,661,33679,808,92524,776,87725,800,94466,265,03166,572,14856,512,44360,446,88071,095,113273,452,684102,268,881293,506,722126,663,9991,321,766,525
Foreign Military Sales65,246,50028,131,50077,042,50022,792,00020,802,500229,801,50032,460,50014,775,50024,580,00041,710,00088,776,000231,384,000125,639,000113,988,0001,117,129,500
TOTAL93,181,04274,792,836156,851,42547,568,87746,603,444296,066,53199,032,64871,287,94385,026,880112,805,113362,228,684333,652,881419,145,722240,651,9992,438,896,025

All amounts in U.S. dollars.

Deployments and Operations in Colombia, All Programs, 1996-2009

Program199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009Program Total
Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations28,660,00014,280,00024,129,00012,968,00017,749,00016,271,00019,780,00017,200,00019,575,00019,434,000190,046,000
Humanitarian and Civic Assistance56,96634,045220,000280,482280,482433,107558,295190,000794,0002,847,377
TOTAL28,660,00014,336,96624,163,04512,968,00017,749,00016,491,00020,060,48217,480,48220,008,10719,992,295190,000794,000192,893,377

All amounts in U.S. dollars.

Official Descriptions of Aid to Colombia

Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies, 2012

Document: CHDS Professors Participate in FUERZAS Commando Exercise

Program: Exercises, Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies

From June 6 to 14, 2012, Colombia hosted the 9th annual FUERZAS COMANDO exercise at the Colombian National Training Center on Fort Tolemaida. During this time special operations forces from 21 countries engaged in an eight-day military skills competition, testing their physical strength and tactical abilities. The 17 grueling events are meant to challenge even the most skilled competitors in order to select the best of the elite military forces in the Western Hemisphere. ...

Concurrently, the FUERZAS COMANDO exercise also hosted a Senior Leader Seminar in Bogota for military leaders to exchange ideas and improve military-to-military relations and to discuss regional security issues, such as countering transnational organized crime. Both events were intended to build relationships and strengthen ties between the participating nations.

American Forces Press Service, 2012

Document: Southcom Exercise Program Promotes Stability, Security

Program: Exercises

Another exercise that concluded last week in Colombia, Fuerzas Comando 2012, brought together special operators from 21 regional countries for a grueling counterterrorism and special operations skills competition. That event, sponsored by U.S. Special Operations Command South, was designed to promote military-to-military relationships, increase interoperability and improve regional security.
“This is the one forum that we have annually where we can come together as a region and talk about ideas, [about how to] increase our effect, collectively, against these dangerous non-state-actor threats we face,” Navy Rear Adm. Thomas L. Brown II, commander of Special Operations Command South, told American Forces Press Service.
These are just two examples of a broad Southcom exercise program that last year alone included hundreds of training and educational events, 12 major multinational exercises with regional partners and 56 medical readiness training exercises in 13 countries, according to Army Maj. Gen. Gerald W. Ketchum, the command’s director of theater engagement.
“You don’t want to show up on game day for the big game, when you have never practiced together,” Ketchum told American Forces Press Service at the Southcom headquarters here. “And that is really what the exercise program is all about.”
Toward that end, the exercise program centers on four basic pillars: security and illegal migration and illicit trafficking, peacekeeping, counterterrorism, and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.
The annual Peacekeeping Operations-Americas exercise that wrapped up last month brought together the United States and 15 partner nations to train in skills needed to serve as peacekeepers in Central and South America and the Caribbean.
U.S. Army South sponsored the four-phase exercise, conducted over the course of three months in Chile and the Dominican Republic in support of the State Department’s Global Peace Operations Initiative. ...

Army engineers and medical professionals currently deployed to Honduras and Guatemala for Beyond the Horizon 2012 are providing medical, dental and engineering support. Participants in another joint humanitarian exercise, New Horizons 2012, are providing training, free medical care and critical infrastructure in poor areas of Peru. ...

Among Southcom’s array of multinational security exercises, PANAMAX remains the largest. The annual exercise focuses on supporting the Panamanian government in defense of the strategic Panama Canal. Eighteen nations participated in last year’s exercise, working to improve the interoperability of their military and civil forces to guarantee safe passage through the canal and ensure its neutrality. ...


Ketchum cited the growing success of the exercise as partners in the region step up to assume major leadership roles. Colombia took on the land component commander role last year, and will retain it during this year’s PANAMAX, in August. “They have embraced this role, and done a wonderful job,” Ketchum said. “Ultimately, that’s good for all of us, because we need interoperability and we need to be able to communicate with each other.”

Meanwhile, Brazil is preparing to assume leadership of the maritime component role during the upcoming PANAMAX, Fraser told Congress earlier this year. Fraser called the move “an important step in strengthening the expanding partnerships in the hemisphere.”

U.S. Department of State, 2012

Document: Joint Press Release on the United States - Colombia Action Plan on Regional Security Cooperation

The United States and Colombia already provide direct operational support and indirect capacity building efforts to countries throughout the hemisphere and West Africa. One example of direct combined U.S. and Colombian operational efforts is OPERATION MARTILLO, where the U.S. Joint Interagency Task Force – South (JIATF-S) and Colombian Navy and Air Forces are coordinating air and maritime detection, monitoring, and interdiction efforts to detect and disrupt transnational organized criminal elements who exploit the extensive coasts and sparsely populated interior throughout Central America.

An example of complementary capacity building efforts includes the Central America Regional Police Reform Project. With funding from the Central America Regional Security Initiative (CARSI), the Colombian National Police provides training and assistance in such topics as community policing, police academy instructor training, and curriculum development in Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Costa Rica, and Panama.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

CN support in Colombia has developed a robust COLAF personnel recovery program. The comprehensive system includes trained personnel, aviation and ground assets, and a responsive command and control network, capable of retrieving isolated personnel from all locations within Colombia. The program is integrated with assets on standby to react at a moment’s notice. DoD is integrated into the COLAF network and has gained access to these critical assets for USG citizens working and touring in Colombia.

Colombia’s section 1033 purchased Midnight Express boats. They are a highly effective and integrated part of JIATF-S/and the Colombian Navy/Coast Guard interdiction efforts on the Pacific and Caribbean coast against the Self-Propelled Semi-submersible (SPSS) threats.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

In 2003, the Colombian Government partnered with the USG to restart its Air Bridge Denial program against aerial trafficking. Since then, the Colombian Air Force has established aerial sovereignty over Colombia. Due to the success of this program, traffickers now predominately use the semi-submersible or Go-Fast boat as the conveyance of choice. This program has been so successful, that in 2010 the Dominican Republic purchased A- 29 Super Tucanos for aerial interception operations. As a result of the Colombian and Dominican Air Force cooperation on the tactics, techniques and procedures for Air Bridge Denial aerial trafficking patterns have shifted within the Caribbean.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

USSOUTHCOM’s counterdrug programs have supported the development of a Regional Helicopter Training Center in Melgar, Colombia that is meeting Colombia’s IERW requirements, while concurrently training Mexican Army and Navy students to become rotary wing pilots. Colombia’s Maritime Training Center in Cartagena, as well as the Colombian Marine Corps Training Center in Covenas is actively training regional forces in both South and Central America. ... U.S. CN support is designed to professionalize the Colombian Army’s noncommissioned officer corps which is now providing training to select countries within Latin America. Finally, the Colombian Air Force’s ability to conduct air bridge denial operations using their tactical tracker and interceptor aircraft has been transferred to the Dominican Republic through training in A-29 interception operations and ground control interceptor controller capabilities.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

USSOUTHCOM’s counterdrug programs continue to provide the Colombian military battlefield training techniques that have significantly reduced the death rate from wounds to rates equivalent to U.S. forces. These capabilities are now being exported via Colombian subject matter expert exchanges into other PN security forces in countries like Peru and Panama.

U.S. Department of Defense, 2012

Document: Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010

Program: Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance

An excellent example of institutionalizing knowledge in a PN as a result of DoD CN support is the Regional Helicopter Training Center in Colombia. DoD CN funding has provided Colombia with a robust initial entry rotary wing (IERW) training program to build Colombia’s cadre of helicopter pilots trained to U.S. DoD standards. In 2010, the USG requested and the GOC accepted the responsibility to train 24 Mexican CN helicopter pilots yearly at the school. Since then, Colombia has graduated 21 students and currently is training another full class.

U.S. Department of State, 2012

Document: International Narcotics and Law Enforcement: FY 2012 Program and Budget Guide

Program: International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement

Program Overview

After achieving notable results in improving security,
disrupting the drug trade and expanding a government presence throughout the country,
Colombia is now working to consolidate this progress and share its expertise with others in
the region. The Colombian National Police (CNP) is our closest partner in promoting citizen
security throughout the region and elsewhere in the world. Since 2009, the CNP has trained
approximately 9,000 police from Latin America and West Africa in areas such as criminal
investigation skills, rural commando skills, VIP protection,
intelligence/counter-intelligence, anti-kidnapping/anti-extortion, and canine programs.


To help the Colombian Government implement their National Consolidation Plan, the United
States will continue to provide assistance to support Colombian-led interdiction and
eradication programs. U.S. programs will also enhance the CNP's capability to maintain a
security presence in former conflict and drug trafficking regions, while also expanding
access to state institutions and services in these regions. FY 2012 funds will also be used
to promote and expand local drug prevention programs and encourage the demobilization of
illegal, armed combatants.

Program Goals and Objectives

U.S.
counternarcotics and rule of law assistance supports the Government of Colombia's (GOC)
broad programs that help keep several hundred metric tons of cocaine and heroin from
reaching the United States. The U.S. is increasingly focusing its resources to support
Colombia's National Consolidation Plan, which calls for concentrated efforts to expand state
presence and services in targeted geographic areas where poverty, violence, and illicit crop
cultivation or narcotics trafficking have historically converged. Our programs address
several priority consolidation zones, i.e., areas where insecurity, drug cultivation and
trafficking and a lack of alternative development remain impediments to democratic
development. Within these priority areas, counternarcotics programs are being closely
sequenced with expanding state presence and alternative development to promote more
permanent eradication results.

Objective 1: Continue to support Colombia's
increasing capacity to combat the drug trade through counternarcotics programs closely
coordinated with alternative development.

Objective 2: Assist the GOC in
expanding security and justice in remote and former conflict regions.

Objective
3:
Improve the capability of Colombia's Attorney General's Office, particularly its
Human Rights and Justice and Peace Units.

Objective 4: Enhance cooperation
with Colombia to promote regional training and coordination on counternarcotics and citizen
safety initiatives.

FY 2012 Program

Stabilization Operations and
Security Sector Reform

Attorney General's Office

- Funding
will support training, including that provided by the U.S. Marshals Service, for Colombian
agencies that provide protection at Colombia's courts and protect witnesses, prosecutors and
judges.

Reestablishing Rural Police

- Expanding the
government's ability to secure former conflict regions is fundamental to achieving more
lasting eradication and promoting human rights and citizen security. Funding will support
increases in the number of trained and equipped rural police and provide weapons, ammunition
and transportation.

Individual Deserter Program

- U.S.
assistance will provide for the continued support of subject matter expertise to bolster the
Colombian Ministry of Defense's demobilization program. A team of U.S.-supported advisors
offers tailored demobilization and prevention of illegal recruitment strategies, as well as
advanced database management tools.

Strategic Initiative – Rule of Law


- Colombia's police and judicial system are confronting multiple security
challenges, both in urban and rural settings, which go beyond traditional counternarcotics
and rule of law programs. In concert with Colombia's comprehensive strategy to combat the
emergent "bandas criminales" (BACRIM), this program will enhance capacity in both Colombia's
police and justice system to address this disparate threat by supporting some of the new
anti-BACRIM units being created in Colombia's security forces and Prosecutor General's
Office. Assistance will consist of training and specialized equipment, such as communication
and intelligence support. Funds will also be used to support Colombia's National
Consolidation Plan, particularly efforts to increase access to justice in consolidation
zones.

Counternarcotics

Colombian Military

-
Navy Maritime Interdiction: Further expands the Colombian Coast Guard's presence
throughout the Pacific coast where a majority of the drugs destined for the Unites States
depart. The USG will support limited infrastructure and base construction off of Colombia's
Pacific coastline, purchase equipment and weapons for Coast Guard personnel and support
maritime interdiction training. Some funds will also be used to support similar Colombian
Navy programs along their Caribbean coast.

Colombian National Police (CNP)

- CNP Aviation Support: Supports an aviation contract that
provides mechanics, a small number of pilots to oversee Colombian pilots, and supplies
aviation parts and training. This enables CNP Aviation to provide important support for a
range of counternarcotics activities, including security for aerial eradication, transport
for manual eradication personnel, interdiction missions and high-value target
operations.

- CNP Eradication: Aerial eradication is an important tool
in consolidation efforts. It allows the Colombian government to eradicate areas that are not
safe for manual eradication and can more quickly target large coca growing areas. Funding
under this line supports the Colombian National Police with an aviation contract that
supplies spray pilots, parts, and logistics for up to 12 AT-802 spray planes and two Cessna
208 imagery gathering aircraft. Sustained aerial and manual eradication operations in 2009
are credited with a 3 percent reduction in coca cultivation compared to 2008, from 119,000
to 116,000 hectares, as well as a decline in pure cocaine production potential of 3.5
percent, from 280 metric tons (MT) in 2008 to 270 MT in 2009 - a 61 percent drop from the
700 MT estimated production potential in 2001. We are working closely with the Colombian
government to nationalize components of this program, including purchasing of the glyphosate
used in aerial eradication and building a cadre of Colombian mechanics for the AT-802s.


- CNP Interdiction: Trains and equips specialized CNP interdiction units.
Supports interdiction programs at Colombia's ports and airports, including purchasing
scanning equipment and providing training to the CNP. Enhances security and capacity at
rural CNP stations in consolidation areas through security training and infrastructure
upgrades.

- Establishing Rural Police Presence: Funding will also
provide training, weapons and mine detection equipment to rural police/Carabineros that
provide protection for manual eradicators.

Drug Demand Prevention


- U.S. support will help strengthen local anti-drug community organizations, as
well as expand the CNP's Drug Abuse Resistance Education (DARE) program.

Rule of
Law and Human Rights

Attorney General's Office

- Assisting
the GOC in investigating and prosecuting human rights cases is a U.S. government priority.
Increasing the administrative capability of the Colombian Prosecutor General's Office, along
with building capacity within this office's Human Rights and Justice and Peace units, will
be focal points of funding under this account.

Justice Sector Reform Program

- Provide training and equipment for the expansion of criminal justice
operations and activities into consolidation areas by enhancing the work of the Fiscalia's
regional offices and judicial training for government officials in these regions. Support
for training in the new accusatory system and criminal code will continue.

Department of State, 2011

Document: International Narcotics Control Strategy Report

Program: International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement

The United States recognizes that it has a "shared responsibility" to assist nations struggling with drug production and trafficking. In Colombia, the USG provides a range of assistance to the CNP and Colombian military, as well as to judicial institutions that investigate and prosecute drug traffickers and human rights offenders. Counternarcotics assistance to the CNP and military includes support for a range of interdiction and eradication operations, as well as programs designed to develop rural policing capabilities. Interdiction support encompasses land, sea and air operations, and efforts are underway to expand the GOC's interdiction capabilities along its Pacific coast. Eradication uses both manual and aerial operations and focuses on strategic coca-growing zones. To support Colombia's National Consolidation Plan, the USG is providing equipment and training to rural security forces in order to help them establish a permanent presence in former conflict and coca growing areas.

The USG also provides alternative development assistance in support of the National Consolidation Plan (PNC). In transition zones where the GOC has only recently established minimum security, the USG works with government actors to support immediate, short-term activities to meet urgent economic and social needs. This includes meeting basic food security needs as well as quick impact priority community projects such as road improvement, bridges, health posts and electrification to demonstrate the benefits of state presence and accelerate the areas' recovery from the effects of conflict and eradication. Medium- and longer-term assistance include strengthening producer associations, increasing market opportunities for licit crops, and technical assistance to civilian agencies of the state to ensure permanent presence at the local level.

In 2008, the United States and Colombia began working closely to transfer operational and financial responsibility ("nationalization") for selected counternarcotics programs to Colombian management and funding. Since that time, Colombia has successfully nationalized several programs, including the Air Bridge Denial program and taking title and support responsibility for 72 fixed and rotary-wing aircraft. Alternative development programs have leveraged approximately $8 of outside funding for every $1 of USG funding from local governments, beneficiary groups, and private sector actors. Reflecting Colombia's increasing capability, the GOC has taken an important and active role in training police and justice officials from many Latin American and African countries, including Haiti, Mexico, Honduras, and Panama.

Moving beyond strictly counternarcotics issues, the USCG conducted three resident courses in search and rescue, law enforcement, port security and professional development in 2011.

More >>

Grant Aid Table Sources:

  • Colombia Emergency Drawdowns 1996; - United States, Department of State, `Memorandum of Justification for use of Section 506(a)(2) special authority to draw down articles, services, and military education and training,` September 1996.
    Federal Register, November 4, 1996: 56865.
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 1996; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 1998 (Washington: March 1997): 125-6.
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 1996; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 1998 Budget Congressional Presentation (Washington: Department of State, March 1997): 3.
  • Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 1996; Colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2007; Colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2008; Colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2009; - Estimate based on closest available year.
  • Colombia Emergency Drawdowns 1997; - United States, Department of State, `Summary Sheet,` fax document, September 16, 1997.
    Federal Register, October 10, 1997: 53221.
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 1997; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 1999 (Washington: March 1998): 1146.
    United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Excess Defense Articles online database (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Financing 1997; - United States, General Accounting Office, "Drug Control: U.S. Counternarcotics Efforts in Colombia Face Continuing Challenges," GAO/NSIAD-98-60 (Washington: GAO, February 12, 1998) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 1997; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 1999 Budget Congressional Presentation (Washington: Department of State, March 1998): 11.
  • Colombia ONDCP Discretionary Funds 1997; - United States, Executive Office of the President, Office of National Drug Control Policy, `Drug Czar McCaffrey Announces New $9.8 million To Fight Drug Traffickers in Peru,` press release, June 26, 1997
  • Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 1997; - H. Allen Holmes, coordinator for drug enforcement policy and support, United States Department of Defense, letter in response to congressional inquiry, Jan. 23, 1998.
    United States, Department of Defense, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Drug Enforcement Policy and Support, correspondence with authors, September 21, 2000.
  • Colombia Emergency Drawdowns 1998; - United States, Department of State, `Memorandum of Justification for use of Section 506(a)(2) special authority to draw down articles, services, and military education and training,` September 15, 1998.
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 1998; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2000 (Washington: March 1999): 1106-9.
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 1998; - Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2000 Budget Congressional Presentation 7.
  • Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 1998; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 1999; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2000; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2001; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2002; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Office of Freedom of Information, Freedom of Information Act Request by Marina Walker Guevara, Ref: 06-F-0839 (Washington: September 26, 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 1999; Colombia Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance 1999; Colombia Service Academies 1999; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 1999 and 2000: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Emergency Drawdowns 1999; - United States, White House, `Draft Working Document: FY99 506(a)(2) Drawdown List -- Requested Items,` Memorandum, September 30, 1999.
  • Colombia Foreign Military Financing 1999; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2001 (Washington: March 2000). (Link to source).
    United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in FYs 1999 and 2000: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2000) (Link to source).
    United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, DSCA (Facts Book) -- Foreign Military Sales, Foreign Military Construction Sales and Military Assistance Facts, (Washington: September 30, 1999) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 1999; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2001 (Washington: March 2000). (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 1999; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2001 Budget Congressional Presentation (Washington: Department of State, March 2000): 13 (Link to source).
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2000; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001):?511 (Link to source).
    United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Excess Defense Articles online database (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2000; Colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2000; Colombia Exchange Training 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001: A Report to Congress (Washington: January 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2000; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, FY2002 International Affairs (Function 150) Budget Request (Washington: April 9, 2001) (Link to source).
    United States, Department of State, Department of Defense, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest In Fiscal years 2000 and 2001, Volume I (Washington: March 2001) (Link to source).
    United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 2000; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2000; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2002 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State, May 2001) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2001; Colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2001; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2001 and 2002: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2002) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2001; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2001 (Washington: March 2000) (Link to source).
    United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Excess Defense Articles online database (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 2001; - United States, Department of State, FY 2003 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, April 15, 2002) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2001; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2003 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State, May 2002) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2001; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2001 and 2002: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2002)?(Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2002; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2004 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, June 2003) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2002; Colombia MAP (Now Unused) 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2002 and 2003: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2003) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2002; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2002; Colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2002; - United States, Department of State, FY 2004 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2003) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2003; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2004; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2005; - U.S. Department of Defense, Office of Freedom of Information, Response to FOIA request from the Center for Public Integrity (Washington: July 13, 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2003; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2005 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2004) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2003; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2003; Colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2003; - United States, Department of State, FY 2005 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2004) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2003; Colombia Service Academies 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2003 and 2004: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2004) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2004; Colombia Service Academies 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005: A Report to Congress (Washington: April 2005) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 2004; - United States, Department of State, FY 2006 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2005) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2004; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2006 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2005) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2005; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2005; Colombia Service Academies 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2005 and 2006: A Report to Congress (Washington: September 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2005; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2006) (Link to source). United States, Department of State, Memorandum of Justification under Section 451 of the Foreign Assistance Act for the Use of Funds or Counterdrug and Law Enforcement Programs in Central America (Washington: Department of State, September 28, 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 2005; Colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2005; - United States, Department of State, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Asia-Pacific Center 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007: A Report to Congress (Washington: August 2007)(Link to source).
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2006; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2006; Colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2006; Colombia NADR - Humanitarian Demining 2006; - United States, Department of State, FY 2008 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2006; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2008 Program and Budget Guide (Washington: U.S. Department of State, September 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2006; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2006; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2006; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2006; Colombia Service Academies 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007: A Report to Congress (Washington: August 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2007; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2007; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2007; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2007; Colombia Service Academies 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2007 and 2008 (Washington: January 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2007; - United States, Department of State, FY 2009 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 2007; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2007; - United States, Department of State, FY 2009 International Affairs (Function 150) Budget Request--Summary and Highlights (Washington: Department of State: February 4, 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Section 1209 Report to Congress on Foreign-Assistance Related Programs Carried out by the Department of Defense (Washington: August 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2008; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2008; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2008; Colombia Service Academies 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2008 and 2009 (Washington: January 2011) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2008; Colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2009; Colombia NADR - Humanitarian Demining 2009; - United States, Department of State, FY 2011 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, March 2010) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2008; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2010 (Washington: Department of State). (Colombia International Military Education and Training 2008; Colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2008; - United States, Department of State, FY 2010 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, May 2009) (Link to source).
  • Colombia NADR - Anti-Terrorism Assistance 2007; Colombia NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction 2007; Colombia NADR - Humanitarian Demining 2007; Colombia NADR - Conventional Weapons Destruction 2008; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2008; Colombia Section 1033 Counter-Drug Assistance 2009; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 (Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2009; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2009; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2009; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2009; Colombia Service Academies 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2009 and 2010 (Washington: February 2011) (Colombia Excess Defense Articles 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, FY 2009 Excess Defense Article authorized and furnished to foreign countries under Part II, Chapter 2, Section 516 of the FAA (Washington 2009) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2003; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2004; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2005; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2006; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2007; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2008; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2009; - U.S. Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Foreign Military Sales, Foreign Military Construction Sales and Other Security Cooperation Historical Facts As of September 30, 2010 (Washington: DSCA, 2011) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Military Education and Training 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, International Military Education and Training (IMET) authorized for foreign countries under Part II, Chapter 5, Arms Export Control Act (Washington: January 26, 2010) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2009; - United States, Department of State, Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide, Fiscal Year 2011 Budget (Washington: Department of State: 2010) (Link to source).
  • Colombia ; - Clare Ribando Seelke, Liana Sun Wyler, June S. Beittel, Mark P. Sullivan, 'Latin America and the Caribbean: Illicit Drug Trafficking and U.S. Counterdrug Programs' (Washington: U.S. Library of Congress, Congressional Research Service, May 12, 2011): 33-4 (Link to source).

Economic Aid Table Sources:

  • Colombia Development Assistance 1996; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 1998 (Washington: March 1997) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 1996; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 1998 Budget Congressional Presentation (Washington: Department of State, March 1997).
  • Colombia Development Assistance 1998; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2000 (Washington: March 1999) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 1998; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Fiscal Year 2000 Budget Congressional Presentation (Washington: Department of State: March 1999).
  • Colombia Economic Support Fund 1999; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2001 (Washington: March 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 1999; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Fiscal Year 2001 Budget Congressional Presentation (Washington: Department of State: March 2000): 25 (Link to source).
  • Colombia Economic Support Fund 2000; Colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2000; - United States, Department of State, Office of Resources, Plans and Policy, Congressional Presentation for Foreign Operations, FY 2002 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2000; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Fiscal Year 2002 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State: May 2001) (Link to source).
    U.S. Congress, Conference Report 106-701 on Public Law 106-246 (Washington: June 29, 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2001; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2003 Budget Congressional Justification (Washington: Department of State, May 2002) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2002; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2004 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, June 2003) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2003; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2005 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2004) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2004; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2006 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2005) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2005; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification (Washington: Department of State, April 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2005; - United States, Department of State, FY 2007 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2006; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, FY 2008 Program and Budget Guide (Washington: U.S. Department of State, September 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2006; - United States, Department of State, FY 2008 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2007; - United States, Department of State, FY 2009 International Affairs (Function 150) Budget Request--Summary and Highlights (Washington: Department of State: February 4, 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2007; Colombia Transition Initiatives 2007; Colombia Transition Initiatives 2008; - United States, Department of State, Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance 2007; - (1) United States, Department of Defense, Section 1209 Report to Congress on Foreign-Assistance Related Programs Carried out by the Department of Defense (Washington: August 2008) (Link to source). (2) Nina M. Serafino, Congressional Research Service, Department of Defense “Section 1207” Security and Stabilization Assistance: A Fact Sheet (Washington: CRS, November 25, 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance 2008; Colombia Defense Department Humanitarian Assistance 2009; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203b Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012 (Link to source).
  • Colombia Economic Support Fund 2008; Colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2008; - United States, Department of State, FY 2010 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, May 2009) (Link to source).
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2008; - United States, Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide 2010 (Washington: Department of State). (Colombia Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance 2008; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 (Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012) (Link to source). (Report says ``This program will support longer-term stabilization and reconstruction in areas recently cleared of insurgent activity by providing rapid, flexible support to fully implement the Integrated Consolidation Plan for the La Macarena region in the Department of Meta, in concert with the Government of Colombia.``)
  • Colombia International Narcotics Control Economic Aid 2009; - United States, Department of State, Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Program and Budget Guide, Fiscal Year 2011 Budget (Washington: Department of State: 2010) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Economic Support Fund 2009; Colombia PL 480 `Food for Peace` 2009; - United States, Department of State, FY 2011 Congressional Budget Justification for Foreign Operations (Washington: Department of State, March 2010) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Section 1207 Security and Stabilization Assistance 2009; - U.S. Department of Defense, Section 1209 and Section 1203(b) Report to Congress On Foreign-Assistance Related Programs for Fiscal Years 2008, 2009, and 2010 (Washington: Department of Defense, April 2012) (Link to source). (Report says ``This project will strengthen the capability and legitimacy of the government in recently recovered areas through small, community-driven activities. It will also increase the willingness of the communities to interact and cooperate with the Government of Colombia enabling the government to exercise timely, credible, and responsive civil functions immediately following the recovery of territory by the military.``)
  • Colombia Transition Initiatives 2009; -

Trainees Table Sources:

  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 1999; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 1999; Colombia International Military Education and Training 1999; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 1999; Colombia Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance 1999; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 1999; Colombia Service Academies 1999; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 1999 and 2000: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2000; Colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2000; Colombia Exchange Training 2000; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2000; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2000; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2000; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2000; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001: A Report to Congress (Washington: January 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2001; Colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2001; Colombia Emergency Drawdowns 2001; Colombia Exchange Training 2001; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2001; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2001; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2001; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2001; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2001; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2001 and 2002: A Report to Congress (Washington: March 2002) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2002; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2002; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2002; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2002; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2002; Colombia MAP (Now Unused) 2002; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2002 and 2003: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2003) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2003; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2003; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2003; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2003; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2003; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2003; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2003; Colombia Service Academies 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2003 and 2004: A Report to Congress (Washington: June 2004) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2004; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2004; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2004; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2004; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2004; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2004; Colombia Misc Dept of State / Dept of Defense Non-Security Assistance 2004; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2004; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2004; Colombia Service Academies 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005: A Report to Congress (Washington: April 2005) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2005; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2005; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2005; Colombia Department of Homeland Security/U.S. Coast Guard Activities 2005; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2005; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2005; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2005; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2005; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2005; Colombia Service Academies 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2005 and 2006: A Report to Congress (Washington: September 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2006; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2006; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2006; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2006; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2006; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2006; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2006; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2006; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2006; Colombia Service Academies 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007: A Report to Congress (Washington: August 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2007; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2007; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2007; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2007; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2007; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2007; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2007; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2007; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2007; Colombia Service Academies 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2007 and 2008 (Washington: January 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2008; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2008; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2008; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2008; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2008; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2008; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2008; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2008; Colombia Service Academies 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2008 and 2009 (Washington: January 2011) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Aviation Leadership Program 2009; Colombia Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies 2009; Colombia Counter-Terrorism Fellowship Program 2009; Colombia Foreign Military Financing 2009; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2009; Colombia Global Peace Operations Initiative 2009; Colombia International Military Education and Training 2009; Colombia International Narcotics Control and Law Enforcement 2009; Colombia Non-Security Assistance - Unified Command 2009; Colombia Section 1004 Counter-Drug Assistance 2009; Colombia Service Academies 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Department of State, Foreign Military Training and DoD Engagement Activities of Interest in Fiscal Years 2009 and 2010 (Washington: February 2011) (Link to source).

Sales Table Sources:

  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 1996; Colombia Foreign Military Sales 1996; - United States, Department of State, Department of Defense, Foreign Military Assistance Act Report To Congress, Fiscal Year 1996 (Washington: September 1997).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 1997; - United States, Department of State, Department of Defense, U.S. Arms Exports: Direct Commercial Sales Authorizations for Fiscal Year 97 (Washington: August 1998).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 1997; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Assistance Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: August 1998).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 1998; - United States, Department of State, Department of Defense, FY98 Authorizations Under Section 38 AECA (Washington: 1999) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 1998; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: July 1999) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 1999; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 1999; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: September 2000) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2000; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2001) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: April 2001) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2001; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2002) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2001; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: August 2002) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2002; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2003) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2002; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: March 2003) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2003; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2004) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: September 2004) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2004; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2005) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: July 2005) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2005; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles (Including Excess) and Services (Including Training) Furnished Foreign Countries and International Organizations Under the Foreign Military Sales Provisions of The Arms Export Control Act, Chapter 2 (Washington: February 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2006; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2007) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Response to Freedom of Information Act request from Federation of American Scientists (Washington: Department of Defense, January 30, 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2007; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: May 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Response to Freedom of Information Act request from Federation of American Scientists (Washington: Department of Defense, January 30, 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2008; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2009) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles and Services authorized and furnished to foreign countries and international organizations under Foreign Military Sales, Chapter 2, Arms Export Control Act (Washington: January 15, 2009) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Direct Commercial Sales 2009; - United States, Department of State, Report by the Department of State Pursuant to Sec. 655 of the Foreign Assistance Act (Washington: 2010) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Foreign Military Sales 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Defense Articles and Services authorized and furnished to foreign countries and international organizations under Foreign Military Sales, Chapter 2, Arms Export Control Act (Washington: January 26, 2010) (Link to source).

Deployments Table Sources:

  • Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 1998; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 1999; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2000; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2001; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2002; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2003; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2004; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2005; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Office of Freedom of Information, Freedom of Information Act Request by Marina Walker Guevara, Ref: 06-F-0839 (Washington: September 26, 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 1999; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 1999, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2000).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2000; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2000, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2001).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2003; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2003, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2004).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2004; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2004, (Washington: Department of Defense, February, 2005) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2005; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance Program of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2005, (Washington: Department of Defense, February, 2006) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2006; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2006, (Washington: Department of Defense, February 2007).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2007, (Washington: Department of Defense, February 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2007; Colombia Section 124 Counter-Drug Operations 2007; - United States, Department of Defense, Section 1209 Report to Congress on Foreign-Assistance Related Programs Carried out by the Department of Defense (Washington: August 2008) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2008; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2008, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2009) (Link to source).
  • Colombia Humanitarian and Civic Assistance 2009; - United States, Department of Defense, Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Humanitarian and Civic Assistance and Humanitarian Mine Action Programs of the Department of Defense, Fiscal Year 2009, (Washington: Department of Defense, March 1, 2010) (Link to source).