As of April 16, we will no longer be updating this page. You can now find information about security forces training programs in Latin America on our new website, SecurityAssistance.org.

U.S. Military and Police Trainees Listed By Country, All Programs, Entire Region, 1999-2012

Advanced Search

Show trainees between

and

by
type of program
by
sub-region


Trainees by Country, All Programs, Entire Region, 1999-2012

Country19992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012TOTAL
Colombia2,4761,2416,3006,47712,9478,80110,3937,72914,4601,9772,7024,2493,0543,59986,405
Mexico6225648576005208928356336951,0745,7241,0202,2062,62718,869
Peru9832914275076804024813362,4051,0171,0027306141,03310,908
Bolivia3,0125287089612,0451,9751861412023295655392110,258
El Salvador3553091,0826074884154795026568175628064513207,849
Argentina4502823023684306793634769735866889291671446,837
Ecuador6811508991,2676621866734284563644152712131616,826
Chile3364255902683453693625237425754917435174286,714
Honduras3255404759674392825872946638054111912992906,568
Brazil4932925928525866881201,2312952714276594874,824
Dominican Republic4211053083404121862652934783974124911822574,547
Paraguay2881362972132102375253533452491162912054883,953
Guatemala19029152205921901671246936165945031941703,919
Panama754140259142173013493792761772032742303,501
Uruguay6209425930022666661412113192823682311583,341
Jamaica159259316239259892551501453543321771971693,100
Venezuela926340557445256853315520162072,725
Costa Rica402170258286297211734451492432221511312,426
Nicaragua71144859725011116715026354911218159382,277
Trinidad and Tobago257613901091861061485781103182119129982,026
Belize436455591260341335810516918716775911,906
Bahamas42124013546791771501018269971421801,352
Guyana2323176942305010637672129612442621,342
Haiti12218978905742111192102403321201,034
Suriname891548927139505524264148142171111,012
Antigua and Barbuda15851672272981832224942201710678
Barbados4718651320264953333215756470
St. Vincent and the Grenadines35639411225123313341012281
Dominica284459114014412417114227277
Grenada634479111115202020301094273
St. Lucia33465111316222222271415137266
St. Kitts and Nevis11461112103020262223231096259
Netherlands Antilles2404856146
Turks and Caicos5016562
Cayman Islands22
Bermuda11
TOTAL13,7856,77315,09915,03822,83015,84517,04113,42625,83611,67915,44412,71010,30111,427207,234