As of April 16, we will no longer be updating this page. You can find information about arms sales to Latin American countries on our new website, SecurityAssistance.org.

U.S. Arms and Equipment Sales Listed By Country, All Programs, Entire Region, 2006-2011

Advanced Search

Show sales between

and

by
sub-region


U.S. Arms and Equipment Sales, All Programs, Entire Region, 2006-2011

Country200620072008200920102011TOTAL
Mexico401,948,670246,327,382749,985,108974,901,419475,061,022377,114,8243,225,338,425
Colombia362,228,684333,652,881419,145,722240,651,999538,137,238287,501,0642,181,317,588
Honduras2,596,3795,475,2309,597,7455,002,600768,8431,391,219,9581,414,660,755
Brazil68,732,914249,657,737153,506,459165,066,263287,869,851252,740,8311,177,574,055
Chile323,130,844133,841,184139,185,605235,396,412172,750,383109,663,5421,113,967,970
Peru63,994,56481,184,25050,130,16626,718,76830,891,163409,392,833662,311,744
Argentina61,371,00237,739,536104,053,62848,988,03458,660,16672,980,113383,792,479
Ecuador23,509,16314,571,98641,152,03327,966,14917,678,29225,945,385150,823,008
Bermuda12,96233,909114,552,8301,072,89516,67110,080115,699,347
Netherlands Antilles421,1656,578,06146,425,34046,762,932100,187,498
Dominican Republic34,926,96227,818,07711,493,1295,671,69517,431,1012,367,70399,708,667
Costa Rica22,303,4591,662,61025,418,0127,852,47121,278,2758,876,22687,391,053
Panama2,440,8893,370,33437,884,1099,269,07611,923,73820,329,62085,217,766
Bolivia12,202,19626,056,4118,397,121233,8584,685,16015,550,59767,125,343
El Salvador4,657,1644,510,10916,217,57515,863,8138,214,57911,480,15160,943,391
Guatemala1,431,4332,151,4557,910,28528,635,1565,390,6716,432,74151,951,741
Suriname150,40781,921159,79632,175,848192,629233,13532,993,736
Jamaica2,038,35311,606,0455,353,4476,667,2253,335,2102,527,34931,527,629
Uruguay5,256,5814,826,2717,310,962582,0005,017,9307,996,59930,990,343
St. Kitts and Nevis18,062,223329,050296,656919,7925,060,830276,77924,945,330
Trinidad and Tobago1,857,1881,569,9274,241,0886,838,3792,301,2271,081,09617,888,905
Venezuela16,321,000897,000453,0002,00017,673,000
Haiti385,1092,026,0792,300,622734,9315,443,8702,077,66312,968,274
Paraguay944,674782,134861,1111,006,8392,527,1124,249,12110,370,991
Nicaragua1,157,0721,550,9671,514,8171,987,3741,516,8321,424,6619,151,723
Belize739,621599,224777,878602,0751,383,2962,206,5106,308,604
Antigua and Barbuda621,059222,5271,045,2001,398,694149,54087,7903,524,810
St. Lucia187,600138,161619,312886,973600,094321,2842,753,424
French Guiana420,888147,8401,439,581487,1282,495,437
Barbados489,159319,964182,203315,951201,042706,7002,215,019
Bahamas289,904329,391587,178217,762250,2951,674,530
Guyana105,074443,722156,887386,641291,0571,383,381
Cayman Islands23,78331,5291,167,40762,70072,6201,358,039
Dominica109,705399,29837,666509,16057,5501,113,379
Grenada112,000149,83729,180673,81071,0002,0001,037,827
St. Vincent and the Grenadines16,94192,802328,36982,75876,44175,029672,340
Aruba33,13263,60215,103112,05068,060157,827449,774
OAS Headquarters59,00024,00083,000
St. Vincent and Gren.50,00050,000
Turks and Caicos Islands30,61230,612
British Virgin Islands6,1005,50013,00024,600
Montserrat4,99815,45020,448
Anguilla6,1516,151
TOTAL1,435,276,2381,194,534,2961,921,083,2541,898,858,0641,726,581,3953,015,388,88911,191,722,136