As of April 16, we will no longer be updating this page. You can find data on U.S. aid to Latin America on our new website, SecurityAssistance.org.

Grant U.S. Aid Listed By Country, All Programs, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Advanced Search

Show aid between

and

by
type of program
by
sub-region


Military and Police Aid, All Programs, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Country201020112012201320142015TOTAL
Colombia434,177,248342,042,537244,609,979226,079,635226,079,635128,515,3801,601,504,414
Mexico507,794,694130,233,892160,998,748130,147,197130,147,19732,254,5271,091,576,255
Western Hemisphere Regional138,643,000135,896,00018,425,000130,540,025130,540,02580,529,075634,573,125
Caribbean Regional82,794,000140,439,00052,735,00011,535,00011,535,000299,038,000
Peru59,950,76945,208,62836,506,41349,982,33549,982,33536,111,806277,742,286
Haiti160,591,37321,071,80019,380,14618,941,60918,941,6097,007,312245,933,849
Central America Regional51,618,00064,248,00073,655,556189,521,556
Guatemala14,092,13328,998,65729,365,08017,589,12917,589,1291,720,000109,354,128
Ecuador16,224,25612,374,1559,547,7449,586,6119,586,611360,00057,679,377
Honduras5,152,45711,067,67310,389,25312,089,25312,089,2533,850,00054,637,889
El Salvador8,454,98810,809,03210,332,79810,839,79810,839,7982,600,00053,876,414
Bolivia18,613,45415,324,6007,749,4355,193,4355,193,43552,074,359
Netherlands Antilles25,677,00022,603,00048,280,000
Panama7,907,83311,597,1768,026,3868,238,3868,238,3862,520,00046,528,167
Belize6,308,88914,220,3445,936,2036,561,2036,561,2031,005,00040,592,842
Dominican Republic10,854,7546,688,7925,891,9785,646,4105,646,410765,00035,493,344
Nicaragua3,390,2284,724,5845,950,5465,949,5465,949,546200,00026,164,450
Costa Rica3,096,2923,735,3804,732,5565,244,5565,244,5561,600,00023,653,340
Brazil3,312,5583,570,8334,564,4053,625,0723,625,072625,00019,322,940
Bahamas7,291,4005,467,847897,979871,979871,979200,00015,601,184
Chile3,673,9472,396,0461,533,8541,446,8541,446,854760,00011,257,555
Paraguay4,026,0921,763,7261,618,1291,609,1291,609,129360,00010,986,205
Jamaica3,861,3681,675,0581,136,859809,859809,859600,0008,893,003
Argentina4,183,3271,150,7501,157,748914,748914,748350,0008,671,321
Uruguay3,031,9411,291,737769,953657,953657,953500,0006,909,537
Guyana2,500,812411,000621,088566,088566,088300,0004,965,076
Eastern Caribbean783,000806,000845,000757,000757,000700,0004,648,000
Trinidad and Tobago1,699,024580,940661,261604,725604,725200,0004,350,675
Suriname1,651,429668,295447,991421,991421,991200,0003,811,697
Barbados563,147146,544864,043864,043864,0433,301,820
Antigua and Barbuda2,090,598135,24418,06118,06118,0612,280,025
St. Kitts and Nevis2,139,29813,49413,62913,62913,6292,193,679
St. Vincent and the Grenadines1,890,298102,75019,07119,07119,0712,050,261
Dominica1,973,5984,75016,21016,21016,2102,026,978
Grenada1,900,6989,50021,48021,48021,4801,974,638
Venezuela329,000498,50050,90150,90150,901980,203
St. Lucia536,59818,4004,6634,6634,663568,987
Turks and Caicos42,40020,73020,73020,730104,590
Martinique20,00020,00040,000
TOTAL1,602,799,5011,042,057,064719,515,876667,478,314667,478,314303,833,1005,003,162,169

Economic and Social Aid, All Programs, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Country201020112012201320142015TOTAL
Haiti1,135,021,377350,241,000356,735,060333,050,597297,550,597259,305,6882,731,904,319
Western Hemisphere Regional218,142,000217,110,000250,925,000351,780,975337,813,975312,588,9251,688,360,875
Colombia246,568,999213,524,255196,963,129189,789,473189,789,473147,810,6201,184,445,949
Mexico231,558,000134,275,000237,360,000191,816,551191,816,551101,745,4731,088,571,575
Guatemala84,629,31696,419,14294,487,38389,401,33464,401,33470,387,000499,725,509
El Salvador222,268,56597,170,00074,756,08126,822,08126,822,08125,000,000472,838,808
Peru83,150,00061,229,78554,756,55661,785,63461,785,63457,293,194380,000,803
Central America Regional66,755,00064,522,00093,433,44433,065,00033,065,00031,992,000322,832,444
Honduras54,461,00054,452,02558,241,57950,981,57950,981,57944,326,000313,443,762
Eastern Caribbean35,118,00031,531,00032,331,00031,491,00031,491,00032,281,000194,243,000
Dominican Republic42,900,00036,406,12722,663,43326,051,43326,051,43324,943,000179,015,426
Cuba20,000,00020,000,00020,000,00019,283,00019,283,00020,000,000118,566,000
Ecuador44,317,42817,470,00016,620,00013,576,13313,576,133105,559,694
Bolivia52,158,00026,717,00021,100,00099,975,000
Nicaragua35,521,99423,243,86212,300,0008,599,0008,599,0008,000,00096,263,856
Brazil24,434,00022,318,00014,594,71612,711,04912,711,0492,500,00089,268,814
Guyana21,428,46016,557,00011,189,3749,530,3749,530,3746,636,00074,871,582
Caribbean Regional14,750,00029,950,00026,600,00071,300,000
South America Regional6,484,0009,819,00016,000,00013,072,00013,072,0005,500,00063,947,000
Jamaica9,095,5006,881,4986,023,2686,711,2686,711,2685,500,00040,922,802
Paraguay12,217,0005,700,0002,826,6895,103,6895,103,6898,073,00039,024,067
Venezuela6,000,0005,000,0006,000,0005,786,0005,786,0005,000,00033,572,000
Panama11,901,58847,3991,560,1431,560,1431,560,14316,629,416
Bahamas4,897,998153,9001,204,0171,204,0171,204,0178,663,949
St Kitts1,517,9811,517,9811,517,9814,553,943
Chile3,108,705288,775288,775288,7753,975,030
Belize1,524,07220,000502,438502,438502,4383,051,386
Uruguay1,857,00015,00015,00015,0001,902,000
Argentina1,800,0006,4311,806,431
Barbados42,00036,908327,900327,900327,9001,062,608
Saint Lucia1,000,0001,000,000
Saint Kitts and Nevis950,000950,000
Grenada494,799377,620872,419
Dominica455,000455,000
Suriname200,0009,0319,0319,031227,093
Antigua and Barbuda162,00020,381182,381
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines150,000150,000
Trinidad and Tobago50,0008,18658,186
Costa Rica42,00010,00052,000
TOTAL2,694,663,8011,542,167,5191,631,331,9971,485,833,4551,411,366,4551,168,881,9009,934,245,127

All Grant Aid, All Types, All Programs, Entire Region, 2010-2015

Country201020112012201320142015TOTAL
Haiti1,295,612,750371,312,800376,115,206351,992,206316,492,206266,313,0002,977,838,168
Colombia680,746,247555,566,792441,573,108415,869,108415,869,108276,326,0002,785,950,363
Western Hemisphere Regional356,785,000353,006,000269,350,000482,321,000468,354,000393,118,0002,322,934,000
Mexico739,352,694264,508,892398,358,748321,963,748321,963,748134,000,0002,180,147,830
Peru143,100,769106,438,41391,262,969111,767,969111,767,96993,405,000657,743,089
Guatemala98,721,449125,417,799123,852,463106,990,46381,990,46372,107,000609,079,637
El Salvador230,723,553107,979,03285,088,87937,661,87937,661,87927,600,000526,715,222
Central America Regional118,373,000128,770,000167,089,00033,065,00033,065,00031,992,000512,354,000
Caribbean Regional97,544,000170,389,00079,335,00011,535,00011,535,000370,338,000
Honduras59,613,45765,519,69868,630,83263,070,83263,070,83248,176,000368,081,651
Dominican Republic53,754,75443,094,91928,555,41131,697,84331,697,84325,708,000214,508,770
Eastern Caribbean35,901,00032,337,00033,176,00032,248,00032,248,00032,981,000198,891,000
Ecuador60,541,68429,844,15526,167,74423,162,74423,162,744360,000163,239,071
Bolivia70,771,45442,041,60028,849,4355,193,4355,193,435152,049,359
Nicaragua38,912,22227,968,44618,250,54614,548,54614,548,5468,200,000122,428,306
Cuba20,000,00020,000,00020,000,00019,283,00019,283,00020,000,000118,566,000
Brazil27,746,55825,888,83319,159,12116,336,12116,336,1213,125,000108,591,754
Guyana23,929,27216,968,00011,810,46210,096,46210,096,4626,936,00079,836,658
South America Regional6,484,0009,819,00016,000,00013,072,00013,072,0005,500,00063,947,000
Panama19,809,42111,644,5759,586,5299,798,5299,798,5292,520,00063,157,583
Paraguay16,243,0927,463,7264,444,8186,712,8186,712,8188,433,00050,010,272
Jamaica12,956,8688,556,5567,160,1277,521,1277,521,1276,100,00049,815,805
Netherlands Antilles25,677,00022,603,00048,280,000
Belize7,832,96114,240,3446,438,6417,063,6417,063,6411,005,00043,644,228
Venezuela6,329,0005,498,5006,050,9015,836,9015,836,9015,000,00034,552,203
Bahamas12,189,3985,621,7472,101,9962,075,9962,075,996200,00024,265,133
Costa Rica3,138,2923,745,3804,732,5565,244,5565,244,5561,600,00023,705,340
Chile6,782,6522,396,0461,822,6291,735,6291,735,629760,00015,232,585
Argentina5,983,3271,157,1811,157,748914,748914,748350,00010,477,752
Uruguay4,888,9411,291,737784,953672,953672,953500,0008,811,537
St Kitts1,517,9811,517,9811,517,9814,553,943
Trinidad and Tobago1,749,024589,126661,261604,725604,725200,0004,408,861
Barbados605,147183,4521,191,9431,191,9431,191,9434,364,428
Suriname1,851,429668,295457,022431,022431,022200,0004,038,790
Grenada2,395,497387,12021,48021,48021,4802,847,057
Dominica2,428,5984,75016,21016,21016,2102,481,978
Antigua and Barbuda2,252,598155,62518,06118,06118,0612,462,406
St. Kitts and Nevis2,139,29813,49413,62913,62913,6292,193,679
St. Vincent and the Grenadines1,890,298102,75019,07119,07119,0712,050,261
Saint Lucia1,000,0001,000,000
Saint Kitts and Nevis950,000950,000
St. Lucia536,59818,4004,6634,6634,663568,987
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines150,000150,000
Turks and Caicos42,40020,73020,73020,730104,590
Martinique20,00020,00040,000
TOTAL4,297,463,3022,584,224,5832,350,847,8732,153,311,7692,078,844,7691,472,715,00014,937,407,296